Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you manually add updates to a WSUS server?

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to manually add updates that are not listed in WSUS to a WSUS server? Here's the scenario:

One of my clients has their own WSUS server to manage update distribution. Currently, it synchronizes with Microsoft Update, which is fine, however there are some updates missing. Microsoft update doesn't have all of the updates listed on there, for example, the Compatability Pack for Office 2003. If someone makes a document in Office 2007, users of Office 2003 need a compatability pack to read it - this is not listed on Microsoft Update.

I would like to know if it is possible to add updates that are not listed on Microsoft Update to a WSUS server. It is WSUS 2.0, as I am not about to put a release candidate/beta software (WSUS 3.0) on a production network.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cmackles
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18816083
Are you sure you have your WSUS set to check all types of updates?  I may very well be wrong, but I've yet to see one (even compatibility ones) that wasn't there, unless it was declined.

0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 18816687
I don't believe the "Compatability Pack for Office 2003" is considered an update. Is it available on the regular Windows auto-update site ? I was under the impression this was an add-on you can download as needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20335071
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0