Solved

ICA lient invokes reboot on XP workstation

Posted on 2007-03-29
16
397 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
I need help. I have a workstation (Windows XP, SP2) that connects to a published application on a remote Citirx server through the ICA client. I login to the Citrix server fine and when I connect to the application server my system reboots itself. I have included the event that occurs.
I would be grateful if anyone has any ideas on this.

Thanks,

Billy.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            3/28/2007
Time:            5:45:13 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEO-WS-14
Description:
Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 bff8023d, parameter3 a486e770, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 38    1000008
0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   e  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 63 30   eters c0
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 35 2c 20   000005,
0038: 62 66 66 38 30 32 33 64   bff8023d
0040: 2c 20 61 34 38 36 65 37   , a486e7
0048: 37 30 2c 20 30 30 30 30   70, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    
0
Comment
Question by:bkhoobiar
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 18816093
Download and install Citrix Presentation Server Client Version 10.0 from http://www.citrix.com/English/SS/downloads/details.asp?dID=2755&downloadID=164538&pID=186
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18816478
Can you pull the memory.dmp file off of the server and post it here so I can determine what the problem was
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 18816673
If upgrading the ICA client doesn't help, try upgrading your network card with the latest driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkhoobiar
ID: 18816716
I am running Citirx Presentation Server Client 10.
Also for Kane77573, I cannot touch the server since the App is hosted by a third party. This issue only occurs on two out a total of 10 workstation, and the others are functioning properly.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 18816787
To get more info from the bugcheck go to Control Panel -> Advanced -> Startup and Recovery -> Settings ->

- untick "Autmatically restart"

The blue screen wil stay and the system will not reboot. It may show you the driver failing.

Also:

- Select "Small Memory Dump (64kb)"
- Small dump directory should be "%SystemRoot%\Minidump"

This will help investigating further.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bkhoobiar
ID: 18816810
Ok, I will try it and should have a reply very soon.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 18816843
I remember having a HP workstation also showing blue screen when using a Citrix client.
I finally had to disable the PXE ROM of the system to get it working. I think this problem was later fixed by a flash BIOS update so disabling PXE and/or looking for a newer BIOS for your machine may be a solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18816848
once you get the memory dump please upload somewhere and I will download and pinpoint the exact problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkhoobiar
ID: 18817036
Ok, here is the reason for the halt: ppbint.dl - Address BF8023D Base at BFF7F000, DateStamp 38d79866.
I am new at this, how do I attach the minidump file?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18817057
use some free hosting site
http://www.sharebigfile.com/

Im not sure how to on EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkhoobiar
ID: 18817344
Dear Kane,
if you can go to esnips, I have in a public folder called File-Dumps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18817360
can you post the exact http link
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkhoobiar
ID: 18817637
Sorry Kane, I am having to learn this.
Try this.http://www.esnips.com/web/File-Dumps/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kane77573 earned 500 total points
ID: 18817707
here is what I found based on the dmp file

MODULE_NAME: ppbint

FAULTING_MODULE: 804d7000 nt

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  38d79866

EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s".

FAULTING_IP:
ppbint+123d
bff8023d 83ba00b0f8bf00  cmp     dword ptr ppbint+0xc000 (bff8b000)[edx],0

TRAP_FRAME:  a4d02770 -- (.trap ffffffffa4d02770)
ErrCode = 00000000
eax=ffffe7bc ebx=a4d03cb0 ecx=000018b0 edx=5bc82400 esi=00000000 edi=e6f17460
eip=bff8023d esp=a4d027e4 ebp=a4d02c84 iopl=0         ov up ei pl nz na pe cy
cs=0008  ss=0010  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0030  gs=0000             efl=00010a07
ppbint+0x123d:
bff8023d 83ba00b0f8bf00  cmp     dword ptr ppbint+0xc000 (bff8b000)[edx],0 ds:0023:1bc0d400=????????
Resetting default scope

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

Source of the problem is ppbint.dll
CAUSE
This problem may occur if you have a Visioneer PaperPort scanner or a Visioneer PaperPort printer installed.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831239

I would check to see if citrix is trying to map this printer as the client connects and doesnt have the driver and then panics.
Try and remove the Printer from the client and then have him connect and see if it crashes, also check the event log.
Try this

0
 

Author Comment

by:bkhoobiar
ID: 18818684
Dear Kane,
So happens that both computers have a PaperPort printer, however neither are set as default. I removed the PaperPort printer from the computers and tested logging in several times and the systems are so far stable. It seems that you have resolved the issue for me.
I will try it through out the rest of today and tomorrow and hopefully they will remain stable.
Thank you very much.

bkhoobiar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18850586
When a client connects to citrix by default The Citrix Server Will try and map all client printers, if they have the driver, if they dont, or it will try with the universal printer driver. Citrix is very very specific about printer drivers when they need to be mapped.

So basically any printer on a local pc, once it connects it will try and map.
0