[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

can you suggest another program (not skype) for voip to support gprs

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
i have mobile connect vodafone greece with gprs connection. i use skype very very bad quality. help please?
xp sp2 home edition
0
Comment
Question by:NEK_1_1
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel_Sisko earned 500 total points
ID: 18820182
Not sure if I understand your question completely:

If you need VoIP service for GPRS phone, three I know of:

http://www.truphone.com/

and

http://www.iskoot.com/

and

http://www.gizmoproject.com

If you need a VoIP service, I recommend www.broadvoice.com

Hope this helps,

Joel
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KiyamKadir
KiyamKadir earned 500 total points
ID: 18831383
why not use Microsoft Netmeeting as it is built in with all MS WIN XP and you are also using only 1-to-1 conversations with people you know.

Neverthless for GPRS the bandwidth is between 64-128 kbps and that should be enough to support VoIP calls.

Nevertheless make sure that you keep other applications switched off that access the internet such as microsoft update service, antivirus update service and any other TCP/IP services that use the connection for the period of the call.

Also you can start the QoS RSVP service in microsoft windows to allow for better quality of the call.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:asian_niceguy
asian_niceguy earned 500 total points
ID: 18834600
call vodafone for suggested programs.
because you are using a mobile with gprs, the quality will not be guaranteed to be always clear.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:justchat_1
justchat_1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18903597
Mobile connections have higher latencies then regular connections.  Adjusting your internet connnection may help.

Also, ensure that the conversations are as compressed as possible.
0