Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Getting Up-To-Date Pages in Netscape

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Of late, whenever I attempt to open postings or threads relevant to my Netscape membership, I get old pages. I know this is so because sometimes (but not always) if I refresh the page in question, I get an up to date version.  Re-logging into the site helps sometimes but not always.

I've tried deleting old Internet files, and this has helped--temporarily.

Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:arthurboehm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 375 total points
ID: 18816894
Change your browser to Mozilla:

http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurboehm
ID: 18817013
Thanks; I have Firefox at home, but not at work...hmmmm....Surely Netscape has to be compatible with IE. Any other ideas?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tree_d
tree_d earned 375 total points
ID: 18822106
There is a configuration setting called browser.cache.check_doc_frequency. Setting its value to 1 causes the browser to load a new version of the page every time it is visited. In Firefox you can type about:config in the address bar to change preferences. I don't remeber if that works in Netscape.
You can also try reducing the size of the browser cache to zero.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:arthurboehm
ID: 18822593
Thanks, tree. Can I do this in IE? If so, how so?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tree_d
ID: 18827307
In IE you can click on Tools > Internet Options. Under Browsing History, click on Check Settings. Where it says "Check for newer versions of stored pages", select "Every time I visit the page". You can also set the size of the cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurboehm
ID: 18827350
Thanks, Tree.

Yes, I figured his out and it seems to have helped.....
0