Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Textbox of the Webform....how to handle rich text format??

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have this asp.net form which people will fill in to create a report.
Basically there is a WORD document template people use but the format gets changed.

I am trying to create a web based form so I can format the content and create a report.
I remember that textbox of Webform doesn't handle the rich text format like bold, sub or super script.

People will copy and paste into the textboxes of the webform.
How can I support them??

Basically after users fill in the webform, I have to get the values of those textboxes and put into the XML format but how can I handle things like super or sub script becasue they will all come out as
a number after a word like  'something'.

Any idea for handling this.
Maybe using the webform is not a good way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Elvio Lujan
Elvio Lujan earned 300 total points
ID: 18816200
>>Maybe using the webform is not a good way to do this.
sure... i don't say you can't but is a very hard work to do this
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 600 total points
ID: 18816275
you might want to use something like freetextbox which will support most of the formatting and saving it properly...

http://freetextbox.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 600 total points
ID: 18817123
Here is a demo of a good one:
http://www.fckeditor.net/demo

You can then  download the .NET version here:
http://www.fckeditor.net/download
0