Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question regarding 2003 AD servers w/ DNS and TCP/IP DNS settings

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have 3 windows 2003 Active Directory Servers that also have DNS installed. They work fine (far as i know) but i have a question. In the TCP/IP settings should these servers DNS settings point to each other? Thats how i have them set-up and sometimes i get DNS errors in th event logs saying that one AD cant resolve the ip address of another AD.

For example
AD1-DNS points to AD2 and AD3
AD2-DNS points to AD1 and AD3
AD3-DNS points to AD1 and AD2

Is that correct?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ronayers
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18816226

I would do:

AD1-DNS points to AD1 and AD2
AD2-DNS points to AD1 and AD2
AD3-DNS points to AD1 and AD3

But I just like things to be predictable ;)

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 18816337
They will resolve names faster if they use themselves as the preferred DNS server and one of the others as the Alternate DNS Server. This is because when all is working, they will not need to sent DNS queries over the network to other server. How much you will notice this in practice is debatable.
0