[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unknown File

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
f6562c2.exe is in startup
0
Comment
Question by:wjking
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18816176
If you're not familiar with it - remove it from startup.
Perform some online scans: www.antivirus.com
Go to http://hijackthis.de - download and install this tool, then run the scan, saving your logfile - and analyzing it on the same site...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18816510
Sounds like malware to me.

Run Ad-aware Personal - www.lavasoftusa.com (but update the definitions file first)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18818790
Jotti's malware scan 2.99-TRANSITION_TO_3.00-R1
http://virusscan.jotti.org/

upload it ther for a comprehensive scan.......

Also, have you tried to fiond the file and right click>properties?
0