Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want Default Mail Account of all of all the programs mail.

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I use this fonction
function GetRegistryValue(KeyName: string;Value:String): string;
var
Registry: TRegistry;
begin
  Registry := TRegistry.Create(KEY_READ);
    try
      Registry.RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
      Registry.OpenKey(KeyName, False);
      Result := Registry.ReadString(Value);
    finally
      Registry.Free;
    end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var s:String;
begin
s:=GetRegistryValue('\Software\Microsoft\Internet Account Manager','Default Mail Account');
Edit1.Text := GetRegistryValue('\Software\Microsoft\Internet Account Manager\Accounts\'+s,'SMTP Email Address');
end;
I want Default Mail Account of all of all the programs mail.
example: Outlook Express, Outlook, Netscape, AOL, fire fox, opera….and other
Thank you for assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:ProgsX
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andre_Tertling
ID: 18844507
Apart from the fact that this sounds like preparation for an email harvester, most of these programs store the requested bits of information in plain text configuration files, so the first step for doing this would be simply installing those programs and looking at their config files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 18920412
The correct way would be to ask the user to enter their mail settings.
Most email clients encrypt the account details so that 3rd party programs can not do this.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 750 total points
ID: 18988900
Can't be done. Period! :-)

Well, it could, but it would take a lot of work and a real lot of knowledge of the protocols used by those applications, including discovering if and where they've been installed. Which leaves me the question why you would want this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProgsX
ID: 20488767
I have the parameters for outlook express and msoutlook, and the others one must do it manually.


Progx
0