Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Breaking line in .htaccess

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

how can I break the link with this code? I tried to include \n but it doesn't work. The code will write to .htaccess file.

<?
$ip = "deny from $REMOTE_ADDR\n" ;
$banip = '.htaccess';
$fp = fopen($banip, "a");
$write = fputs($fp, $ip);
fclose($fp)
?>

.htaccess file output, it cannot break the line in between "deny from 123.122.8.10"

<Files 403.shtml>
order allow,deny
allow from all
</Files>
deny from 123.122.8.10deny from 456.122.8.10deny from 696.122.8.10

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:simoa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 18816287
use
$ip = "\ndeny from $REMOTE_ADDR";
in this case
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 200 total points
ID: 18816352
If that doesn't work, try:
$ip = "\r\ndeny from $REMOTE_ADDR";
0
 

Author Comment

by:simoa
ID: 18816467
hernst42: sorry your couldn't work thanks for helping.

TeRReF: thanks it works.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 18817173
You're welcome.
0