Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Today's date is not highlighted in a pop-up calendar control in ACCESS 2003

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am placing a pop-up calender control on a access form . In the design mode I see today's date highlighted on the calendar.....BUT when I run the form, I have the calender hidden...when they click the date text box it appears but today's date is not highlighted..

How do I make today's date be highlighted when the calender control becomes visible.

Any help or insight would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nomar2
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 200 total points
ID: 18816433
in the load event

Private Sub Form_Load()
    CalendarX.Value = Now
End Sub

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18816495
In the load event:

Private Sub Form_Load()
  Me!ActiveXCtln = Date
End Sub

ActiveXCtln is the name of the calendar control on your form.  It will look like this unless you have changed it from the default - n is any number.
0