[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA Time Hour Mins Seconds

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
The output below spceifies Month-day-year and -time hours- Mins. can I include seconds or tenths of seconds?

  sOutput = CurrentProject.Path & "qryReactorBatch_" & Format(Now(), "mm-dd-yyyy-hhmm") & ".xls"
0
Comment
Question by:jcuzzola
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18816236
Change to Format(Now(), "mm-dd-yyyy-hhmmss")
to get seconds
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18816245
 sOutput = CurrentProject.Path & "qryReactorBatch_" & Format(Now(), "mm-dd-yyyy-hhmmssms") & ".xls"
will give you milliseconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcuzzola
ID: 18816958
Thanks sir bounty... Working well....
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18816980
:)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 22970017
For the records: This doesn't work as advertised, as VBA doesn't know of milliseconds natively.

However, it can be done. Follow the link here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Coding-Macros/Q_23725904.html

/gustav
0