Solved

Locate 403.html and 404.html files on plesk server

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I have trouble finding my 403.html and 404.html files on my plesk server. Say my server ip address is 162.13.1.2. When someone trying to access a no exist file on http://162.13.1.2/haha.php, server will direct to 404.html, so where is this file located??? Plesk user please kindly help by giving me the full path. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:simoa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18816877
0
 

Author Comment

by:simoa
ID: 18816975
Hello,

basically I have changed all vhosts/your-domain.com/error_docs successfully, that guide if for changing domains error doc. What I need is to change the root error docs and helps? thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 18819662
Do you have access to the server as root?  You'll need it to change those files.  In many installations, you are looking for /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.include.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:simoa
ID: 18873303
routinet: Hi, I have root access and able to go to /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf but there is no /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.include... So in httpd.conf where should I edit? Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 80 total points
ID: 18873556
On my server which also uses Plesk, /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf has the original examples for the ErrorDocument directives, but they are commented out.  I know Plesk also insert these directives if you enable the "Custom Error Document" property for that domain.  I do not know how you would change the Plesk default error pages...I believe Plesk refreshes a number of files back to the original (like each subdomain's httpd.include).
0
 

Author Comment

by:simoa
ID: 18873570
I guess it cannot be change... I used .htaccess to forward the 403, 404 to the file I want and it works. But the .htaccess need to be place into /var/www/vhosts/default/htdocs.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 18873633
That would be the default Plesk domain template.  You can also build a domain template inside Plesk.  Once you alter the files for your template, that configuration will be used for every new domain you create.
0