Solved

Communication between two gateways.

Posted on 2007-03-29
14
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have two routers on my network both of which act as gateways, I am wanting to make sure that traffic that is meant for PC's attached to the other gateway actually get there currently they don't
0
Comment
Question by:dwelldon
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Louis_E
ID: 18816557
You need to either configure routing protocols on your network. Somthing like RIP OSPF or IGRP.
or you need to setup static routes on router 1 for the networks connected to router 2. and vice versa.

otherwise all the traffice for the other networks will follow the default route configured on each of the gateways.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 18816928
10.0.0.1 is used for email and vpn access
10.0.0.2 is use for internet connections

So they are on the same LAN subnet.

Would I need to enable RIP in on the LAN ports of the routers.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 18817175
would I be best putting each router on is network on the same subnet

ie. 10.0.1.1 and 10.0.0.1 on subnet 255.255.255.0 and set a route between the two
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Louis_E
ID: 18817195
yes that would be best.
but each router on its own subnet and then setup routes between the routers.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18819444
It sounds like you want some hosts to exit via one router and other hosts to exit via the other router. Is this correct? The individual hosts need to have their default gateway configured to the appropriate router's IP address. Right now based on what you want,  I would say you don't need to configure any routes between the routers or readdress anything. Are the hosts pointing at the correct routers?

If you want to direct some types of traffic to one router and the rest to the other regardless of the IP address, then it gets a lot more complicated...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18819786
Just to be slightly cautious here....

Both of these routers have individual connections to seperate internet connections or join up upstream and use a single connection?
Is there an interconnect between the two routers? What Make & Model are they?
I am a little bemused why devices wouldn't be able to talk across from one to another as both routers are on the 10.0.0.0 subnet therefore broadcasts should be seen on all devices. ie if data arrives on the 10.0.0.1 interface it will also arrive at the 10.0.0.2 interface (although it make me discarded).

Are the static routes (if you have any) identical on both routers?
Do you have any other internal subnets besides the 10.0.0.0?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 18821987
Right,

   Each router is has its own ISP
   DLINK DFL-200 and DLINK DSL-G804V

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 18821992
No other subnets apart from 10.0.0.0

The problem is that when people connect to the VPN via the DFL-200 they can't hop onto any machine that is using the other router as its gateway.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18824495
If all the PCs are in the same subnet and have the same subnet mask configured, there is no reason why they should not be able to talk to each other, regardless of their default gateway. The default gateway is only used when you leave your subnet.

Please verify that they all have the same subnet mask and are in the same subnet, regardless of gateway..
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 250 total points
ID: 18824919
OK, here we go..... this reflects my words of caution. Ate the VPN subnets being assigned part of the 10.0.0.0 subnet or are they outside of it? You mentioned previously that you are using class C subnet masks so anything other than 10.0.0.x is going to be classed as a subnet change. Do the workstations know the default gateway to use to get to the subnet assigned to the VPN?

ie the workstations that point to the second router as their default gateway need a static route to the first router for traffic returning to the VPN subnet.

                                                          internet 1                       internet 2
                                                                 |                                    |
                                                           1.2.3.4                           5.6.7.8                    
   vpn users on 172.30.9.0 subnet--- router1                          router2
                                                            10.0.0.1                    10.0.0.2
                                                                 |                                  |
                                                                 ------  switch --------------
                                                                                 |
                           ----------------------------------    internal LAN ---------------------------
                           |                                                                                                   |
                users point to 10.0.0.1 gateway                                           users point to 10.0.0.2 gateway
                                                                                                              static route
                                                                       route -p add 172.30.9.0 mask 255.255.255.0 10.0.0.1

     
                                                                         

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18825058
Ahh, yes. I misunderstood the problem. If the proboem is that outside VPN users can't get to workstations that point at router 2, create a static route on router2 as keith just described.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 18835081
I will give that a go many thanks.
0