Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my web outlook mail keeps asking me for my password

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
my web outlook mail keeps asking me for my password    outlook 2003 web access windows XP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:smartcopy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18816426
What sort of authentication are you using on your network?

Also - what browser are you using?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18816427
That is usually caused when the server is temporarily unavalable . . or when the POP and SMTP settings are not correct. . . or when the password does not match the user id
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bikvi_sibro
ID: 18824639
How often does it ask you?  If you are inactive for a set amount of time, determined by your administrator, it will logout your session without you knowing.  You will be forced to log back in.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18824668
Using Firefox on a non-Windows computer may be the cause of this - even if a member of a Windows domain through Samba.
0