Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem backing up Exchange datastore

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We are running Exchange 2003 on Server 2003.  In performing a backup (using ntbackup, as well as Veritas Backup Exec V10.D) , the operation fails roughly at the same place byte-wise.  The event log error, and ntbackup logfile shows:

Error: The device reported an error on a request to write data to media.
Error reported: Unknown error.
There may be a hardware or media problem.
Please check the system event log for relevant failures.
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 3/29/2007 at 10:01 AM.
Directories: 0
Files: 1
Bytes: 502,200,092
Time:  6 minutes and  21 seconds

Error: xxxxMAIL\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group is not a valid drive, or you do not have access.
0
Comment
Question by:pa02admin
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 18817099
Are you backing up to a file?
If so is the location of the backup file on a NTFS disk?
If it is on a FAT32 disk then the maximum size of a file is 4 GB.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 18817722
It actually looks more like your BackupExec process doesn't have permission to the IS, given you only show ~500 MB there before it fails.  Try changing to an account with full privilege from within BE and see if it will go through on a test run.  If it does, you've found your problem.

0