Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 desktop disappeared

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are running Windows Server 2003 SBS, with Exchange 2003. I usually log in using Remote Desktop to manage the server from my own desktop. About once every two week, the desktop session on the console (the one with the actual keyboard and mouse attached) will disappear compelely, leaving only a mouse cursor and a background wall paper.

The server will continue to function (Exchange, File Shares, NAT etc), but when I attempt to restart the server (to correct the disappeared desktop problem) from a Remote Desktop session, it will log me out of the remote desktop session (which is as expected) but the server won’t actually restart, and while at the same time it seems to have shutdown the Terminal Server service already, so I can’t even use RD again to gain control, so I am stuck with no RD and No console desktop, just a cursor and a background on the console. This problem only occurs when I try to restart he server from a remote desktop session while the desktop on the console session disappeared. In these cases I usually just press the power button to shut it down.

We run Exchange 2003 on a Xeon (P4 class) and with 1GB of RAM but the Exchange store.exe process always allocates more than 1GB of RAM and there is always a lot of paging going on, just wondering if this is related to my problem, Our Exchange Information Store is already about 25Gb in size.

Thank you for your help
Regards
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wl6538
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 500 total points
ID: 18816563
You absolutely have limited resource: memory size for Exchange Server and DC running at the same time. You need to upgrade your physical memory and if you can relocate your page files to orther than OS partition, increase the page files according to size of memory min 1gb
Plus, remember to log off your session everytime you are done with RD.

K
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18818501
A store of that size shouldn't be using that amount of RAM.
It looks like classic running out of resources, but rather than throwing more resources at the server you should see what the problem is.
The classic cause of an Exchange server running out of resources is a badly written third party application. If you have any AV software on your machine, particularly if it is made by Symantec, then that would be the first place I would look. Disabling AV is not enough though, you have to remove it to see if it makes any difference.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 500 total points
ID: 18818983
Simon,
A store of that size shouldn't be using that amount of RAM......
For windows SBS, the server is a default DC. Therefore, is not only an exhange server, but it also domain controller. 1GB of memory is not THAT big for those jobs. Plus, 25GB of IS store could be hosting more than 100 user accounts. The more users more resource get sucked out due to more jobs and transactions usage. Could not measure resource by ISstore size, but ISstore users.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:wl6538
ID: 18819070
Hi Inkevin and Simon,

Yes our SBS server is also the DC and it manges a few print queues and file shares as well as IIS Sharepoint and Exchange, and a Trend Office Scan server. The DC has about 40 users. What I'll do is tomorrow I will try to buy some more RAM and I'll let you know how that goes, hopefully it won't take too long to deliver.

Regards
Wayne
0