Solved

Where can you add a stationery when you are replying to an e-mail?

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Add stationery when replying?
0
Comment
Question by:nobody40
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18816667
nobody40,

http://oit.utk.edu/exchange/faq/faq_outlook_email.php#Using_Outlook_-_Editing_and_Composing_Mail_203

If you are using Word as your text editor (default) and you are using HTML for your message format (also the default), then you can add a stationary background to your e-mail messages.  

   1. From the main Outlook window, on the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Mail Format tab.
   2. In the Compose in this message format list, click HTML.
   3. Click Stationery Picker.
   4. You can scroll through the existing stationary and highlight the one you want.
   5. Click OK to get back to Mail Format tab.
   6. Click OK to complete your request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
ID: 18816739
Correct for NEW e-mail....but we need to add it when we are replying to someone's e-mail that was sent to us....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18817304
You can create the new email with stationary, then cut and paste the reply to the new email.  
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
ID: 18817339
So there is no way to auto insert a stationery when replying?....crap....ok thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 18817493
Give a few hours for other experts to answer. Someone may know a script to insert stationary in reply.  There is nothing native to Outlook that can do so.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18820856
Hi nobody40,

I agree with war1, there is no way to do that in Outlook. This is done by design. The reason is that you should respect the sender's email format and reply in the same format that the sender sent the email.

As war1 stated, perhaps someone like BlueDevilfan will come up with a script. He always supprises us.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18837336
nobody40,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0