Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I want to force password when opening Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A user wants to enable a co-worker to use his computer, but not see his email. Is there a way to force Outlook to prompt for a password every time Outlook starts?

I'm using Outlook 2003 against Exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:GordonPrince
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 18816432
Have your user click Tools, Email Accounts, Next, the Change button, the More Settings button, the Security tab, and select Always prompt for username and password, then OK, Next and Finish.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:GordonPrince
ID: 18816606
Seemed like that would work, but it didn't before I posted the question. I've even rebooted the PC. But it doesn't prompt for the password.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18816616
GordonPrince,

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011138511033.aspx

Currently there is no way to password protect Outlook on startup or to lock Outlook if you need to quickly walk away from your computer other than by using your Microsoft Windows® logon password or by using third-party software written specifically to password protect Outlook. However, you can set a password on your Personal Folders file (.pst) (Personal Folders file (.pst): Data file that stores your messages and other items on your computer. You can assign a .pst file to be the default delivery location for e-mail messages. You can use a .pst to organize and back up items for safekeeping.). If you use an Internet e-mail account in Outlook, such as a POP3 (POP3: A common protocol that is used to retrieve e-mail messages from an Internet e-mail server.) or HTTP (HTTP (Hypertext Transfer Protocol): Protocol that is used when you access Web pages from the Internet. Outlook uses HTTP as an e-mail protocol.) account, your e-mail messages are delivered to a .pst data file on your computer's local hard disk. You can use a password on your .pst file to help prevent accidental intrusion by other people whom you share your computer with.

   1. On the Go menu, click Folder List.
   2. Do one of the following:
          * If you have a POP3 e-mail account, right-click the Personal Folders folder, and then click Properties For "Personal Folders" on the shortcut menu.
          * If you have an HTTP e-mail account (not supported in Outlook 2000), such as MSN® Hotmail®, right-click the Hotmail folder, and then click Properties For "Hotmail" on the shortcut menu.
   3. On the General tab, click Advanced.
   4. Click Change Password.
   5. In the Change Password dialog box, type your new password and verify it by typing it a second time. The password can be up to 15 characters.
   6. Make sure that the Save this password in your password list check box is cleared. This prevents the password from being cached, and you need to type the password each time you run Outlook. Don't forget the password.
   7. Click OK three times.

When you click the e-mail account folder, you will be prompted for your password. After you gain access, you won't have to enter the password again for that session. If you exit and then restart Outlook, you will be prompted for the password when you click the e-mail account folder.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 375 total points
ID: 18816907
>>Currently there is no way to password protect Outlook on startup

That's interesting.  I followed the steps I outlined above, closed Outlook, restarted it, and was presented with a logon box asking for my username and password.  I am using OL2003, Exchange 2003, and an Active Directory environment.

Why is that?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:GordonPrince
ID: 18821266
I tried it on another computer and it worked as asyscokid suggested. So I made a new Mail Profile, then set the setting and it works for the original user on the original computer with the new Profile. So just something fouled up in the old Profile.
0