Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alignment

Posted on 2007-03-29
14
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm using ms-dos to run my java program. I am working on listing a list of data as shown below:
ID      Name                  Age      Gender
---      ----------------------------------      -----      ------------
1001      John                  21      M
1023      Jass Lee   8  M

How do i align  Jass Lee's age and gender properly?
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18816572
Try

      final String COLS = "%6s%16s%4s%7s\n";
      System.out.printf(COLS, "ID", "Name", "Age", "Gender");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18816576
System.out.printf(COLS, "1001", "Jass Lee", "21", "M");
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18816738
can this work for java program? printf sounds like c programming to me
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18816772
Yes >= Java 1.5
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18822420
is there other alternative?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 450 total points
ID: 18822423
You'll have to applying padding to StringBuffer yourself
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18826067
Why do that when you have API already existing to do that, dandeliondream :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18828503
can i use formatter class? i tried out bit it din work out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18828510
This is what i am working on but i can't align the rows properly.

public void display(int tgt)
      {
            
            System.out.print(database[tgt].getID()+"   ");
            System.out.print(database[tgt].getName()+" ");
            System.out.print(database[tgt].getAge()+"  ");
            System.out.print(database[tgt].getGender()+"   ");
            System.out.print(database[tgt].getMobile()+" ");
            System.out.print(database[tgt].getCourseTitle()+" ");
            System.out.print(database[tgt].getFee()+"\n");
}
      
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18828811
>>can i use formatter class? i tried out bit it din work out.

That's no different to using System.printf
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18829113
Adding " " will not do it - you need tab spaces, or better use printf () as CEHJ suggested
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 18830815
I am using j2sdk1.4.2_13 to compile and run the java files. Is this the reason why i can't run System.printf?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 300 total points
ID: 18831059
Yes you need Java 5
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18835139
:-)
0