Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

uploading multiple images

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I have written a php code to upload one or two or … or ten images (multple images) ..
But no any images is uploaded !!

The code is  :

require($_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"]."\config\db_config.php");
    $link = mysql_connect($db_host, $db_user, $db_password);
    //echo "sccuss";
    mysql_select_db($db_name,$link);


for ($i = 1; $i <= 10; $i+= 1) {
   $userfile = 'userfile'.$i;
echo "$userfile"; echo "<br>";
if (($HTTP_POST_FILES[$userfile][type] == "image/gif") || ($HTTP_POST_FILES[$userfile][type] == "image/pjpeg") || ($HTTP_POST_FILES[$userfile][type] == "image/x-png") || ($HTTP_POST_FILES[$userfile][type] == "image/x-png"))
{
echo "{$HTTP_POST_FILES[$userfile][type]}";
         $form_data = $HTTP_POST_FILES["$userfile"]["tmp_name"];
         echo "$form_data" ;
//move it to some temp dir
         $base_name = "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/tmp/".basename($form_data);
         move_uploaded_file($form_data, $base_name);
// read the file
         $data = addslashes(fread(fopen($base_name, "r"), filesize($base_name)));
//insert query
$imageName = '1-'.basename($_FILES["$userfile"]["name"]);
echo "$imageName";
        $query="insert INTO img_pg
                  VALUES ('$imageName','$data','{$HTTP_POST_FILES[userfile][size]}','{$HTTP_POST_FILES[userfile][type]}')";
                  mysql_query($query, $link) or die (mysql_error());
echo "done";
}
}


And the HTML code for the form is :

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<meta http-equiv=pragma content=no-cache>
<meta http-equiv=cache-control content=no-cache>
<meta http-equiv=expires content=0>
<meta content="" name=Keywords>
<meta content="" name=Description>
<TITLE>Upload Project</TITLE>

</HEAD>


<BODY >
<div id="toprightdiv" style="margin-left:250px; width: 602px; height: 522px">
<hr color = #800000      >
 <form enctype="multipart/form-data" action="add_proj.php" method="POST">

    <!-- MAX_FILE_SIZE must precede the file input field -->


    <!-- Name of input element determines name in $_FILES array -->
    <p>Name of project : <input name = "Proj_name" type = text></p>
   

      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:124px">
      <legend>Image 1</legend>
      
      <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile1" type="file" size="56" /></p>
      <p>The comment of this image is : <input name = "Proj_name1" type = text  size="60"></p>
      </fieldset>
      
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:124px">
      <legend>Image 2</legend>
      
      <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile2" type="file" size="56" /></p>
      <p>The comment of this image is : <input name = "Proj_name2" type = text  size="60"></p>
      </fieldset>
      
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
      <legend>Image 3</legend>
      
      <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile3" type="file" size="56" /></p>
      <p>The comment of this image is : <input name = "Proj_name3" type = text  size="60"></p>
      </fieldset>


      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:130px">
      <legend>Image 4</legend>
      
      <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile4" type="file" size="56" /></p>
      <p>The comment of this image is : <input name = "Proj_name4" type = text  size="60"></p>
      </fieldset>
      
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
      <legend>Image 5</legend>
      
      <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile5" type="file" size="56" /></p>
      <p>The comment of this image is : <input name = "Proj_name5" type = text  size="60"></p>
      </fieldset>
      
            <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
      <legend>Image 6</legend>
      
      <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile6" type="file" size="56" /></p>
      <p>The comment of this image is : <input name = "Proj_name6" type = text  size="60"></p>
      </fieldset>
      
            <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
      <legend>Image 7</legend>
      
      <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile7" type="file" size="56" /></p>
      <p>The comment of this image is : <input name = "Proj_name7" type = text  size="60"></p>
      </fieldset>
      
      
            <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
      <legend>Image 8</legend>
      
      <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile8" type="file" size="56" /></p>
      <p>The comment of this image is : <input name = "Proj_name8" type = text  size="60"></p>
      </fieldset>
      
      
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
      <legend>Image 9</legend>
      
      <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile9" type="file" size="56" /></p>
      <p>The comment of this image is : <input name = "Proj_name9" type = text  size="60"></p>
      </fieldset>

      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
      <legend>Image 10</legend>
      
      <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile10" type="file" size="56" /></p>
      <p>The comment of this image is : <input name = "Proj_name10" type = text  size="60"></p>
      </fieldset>
      <hr color = #800000      >
      <br><br>&nbsp;<input type="submit" value="Upload Project" /></form>


</div>
</div>
</BODY>
</HTML>


So any help on it please?
0
Comment
Question by:Ameerh24
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Aamir Saeed
Aamir Saeed earned 450 total points
ID: 18816509
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
secondv earned 1050 total points
ID: 18817405
Your code, but cleaned up and modified, give it a try:

<?php

require($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] . '\config\db_config.php');
$link = mysql_connect($db_host, $db_user, $db_password);
mysql_select_db($db_name,$link);

$types = array(
      'image/gif',
      'image/pjpeg',
      'image/x-png'      
);
$errors = array();

if (isset($_POST['submit']))
{
      for ($i = 0; $i <= 10; $i++)
      {
            if (is_uploaded_file($_FILES['userfile'][$i]['tmp_name']))
            {
                  if (in_array($_FILES['userfile'][$i]['type'], $types))
                  {
                        $base_name = 'C:/Program Files/Apache Group/tmp/' . basename($_FILES['userfile'][$i]['tmp_name']);

                        if (move_uploaded_file($_FILES['userfile'][$i]['tmp_name'], $base_name))
                        {
                              $data = mysql_escape_string(fread(fopen($base_name, 'r'), filesize($base_name)));
                              //insert query
                              $imageName = '1-' . basename($_FILES['userfile'][$i]['name']);
                              $imageSize = $_FILES['userfile'][$i]['size'];
                              $imageType = $_FILES['userfile'][$i]['type'];
                              
                              mysql_query("
                                    INSERT INTO img_pg
                                    VALUES ('$imageName', '$data', '$imageSize','$imageType')
                              ", $link) or die (mysql_error());
                        }
                        else
                        {
                              array_push($errors, "File: #$i ({$_FILES['userfile'][$i]['name']}) could not be uploaded.");
                        }
                  }
                  else
                  {
                        array_push($errors, "File: #$i ({$_FILES['userfile'][$i]['name']}) has an invalid type ({$_FILES['userfile'][$i]['type']}).");
                  }
            }
            else
            {
                  array_push($errors, "File: #$i ({$_FILES['userfile'][$i]['name']}) could not be uploaded.");
            }
      }
      echo 'Done.' . (count($errors)) ? ' - but with errors:<br /><br />' . implode("<br />\n", $errors) : '';
}

?>

<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-language" content="en-us" />
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="0" />
<meta content="" name="keywords" />
<meta content="" name="description" />
<title>Upload Project</title>
</head>

<body>

<div id="toprightdiv" style="margin-left:250px; width: 602px; height: 522px">
      <hr style="color: #800000;" />
      <form enctype="multipart/form-data" action="add_proj.php" method="POST">
      <!-- MAX_FILE_SIZE must precede the file input field -->
      <!-- Name of input element determines name in $_FILES array -->
      <p>Name of project : <input name="Proj_name" type="text" /></p>
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:124px">
            <legend>Image 1</legend>
            <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile[]" type="file" size="56" /></p>
            <p>The comment of this image is : <input name="Proj_name1" type="text" size="60" /></p>
      </fieldset>
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:124px">
            <legend>Image 2</legend>
            <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile[]" type="file" size="56" /></p>
            <p>The comment of this image is : <input name="Proj_name2" type="text" size="60" /></p>
      </fieldset>
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
            <legend>Image 3</legend>
            <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile[]" type="file" size="56" /></p>
            <p>The comment of this image is : <input name="Proj_name3" type="text" size="60" /></p>
      </fieldset>
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:130px">
            <legend>Image 4</legend>
            <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile[]" type="file" size="56" /></p>
            <p>The comment of this image is : <input name="Proj_name4" type="text" size="60" /></p>
      </fieldset>
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
            <legend>Image 5</legend>
            <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile[]" type="file" size="56" /></p>
            <p>The comment of this image is : <input name="Proj_name5" type="text" size="60" /></p>
      </fieldset>
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
            <legend>Image 6</legend>
            <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile[]" type="file" size="56" /></p>
            <p>The comment of this image is : <input name="Proj_name6" type="text" size="60" /></p>
      </fieldset>
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
            <legend>Image 7</legend>
            <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile[]" type="file" size="56" /></p>
            <p>The comment of this image is : <input name="Proj_name7" type="text" size="60" /></p>
      </fieldset>
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
            <legend>Image 8</legend>
            <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile[]" type="file" size="56" /></p>
            <p>The comment of this image is : <input name="Proj_name8" type="text" size="60" /></p>
      </fieldset>
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
            <legend>Image 9</legend>
            <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile[]" type="file" size="56" /></p>
            <p>The comment of this image is : <input name="Proj_name9" type="text" size="60" /></p>
      </fieldset>
      <fieldset style="padding: 2; width:608px; height:118">
            <legend>Image 10</legend>
            <p>Send this file: <input name="userfile[]" type="file" size="56" /></p>
            <p>The comment of this image is : <input name="Proj_name10" type="text" size="60" /></p>
      </fieldset>
      <hr style="color: #800000;" /><br /><br />
      <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Upload Project" />
      </form>
</div>

</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ameerh24
ID: 18817700
hi secondv,
thanks very much but there is still an errors .. (I have checked database if there is any new records but there is not) .. the result is an upload_images.php is  :
 
- but with errors:

File: #0 () could not be uploaded.
File: #1 () could not be uploaded.
File: #2 () could not be uploaded.
File: #3 () could not be uploaded.
File: #4 () could not be uploaded.
File: #5 () could not be uploaded.
File: #6 () could not be uploaded.
File: #7 () could not be uploaded.
File: #8 () could not be uploaded.
File: #9 () could not be uploaded.
File: #10 () could not be uploaded.

any help please ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ameerh24
ID: 18819156
I found the error ..
$_FILES['userfile'][$i]['type'];    should be     $_FILES['userfile']['type'][$i];

all in all, thank u very much
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18819229
ahhh, I should have spotted that. Glad it helped you :)
0