Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Correctly Setting up Outlook 2003 for Remote Email User.

Posted on 2007-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Using an Exchange email server / Small Business Server 2003 as OS

I have a user, who's only computer on our company network is his laptop.  When he is in the office, that is what he uses, when he is out of the office the same.  I'm having problems correctly setting up his email so it works smoothly.  Currently I have his Outlook set up with an Exchange and a POP3 account, both of which are accessing the same mailbox on the exchange server.  I'm sure you can see the problems in this, duplicate emails for one.  In the office and connected to the company network/domain, the exchange account works great.  Out of the office the exchange account can receive, but not send email.  POP3 on the other hand sends/receives in and out of office.  I when I added the POP3 account, I tried deleting the Exchange account and was denied until I moved the user's contact information to a new location, which i'm not sure how to do.

All in all, I just need to set up his Outlook so he can smoothly/effeciently access his email in and out of the office whether he is logged into the domain or not.
0
Comment
Question by:P1ST0LPETE
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18817050
Why don't you use RPC over HTTP?
That would solve your problem.
Login to remote web work place
And click on the link that say's "Configure outlook via the internet"
That will give you a customize step-by-step of RPC over HTTP.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 18817831
What is RPC?

Currently we have a site that anyone can access by going to
               mail.companyname.com/exchange
and then logging into thier exchange mailbox.

The above way works just fine, but I have a user who prefers using plain old Outlook, instead of opening up his browser and going to a website and logging in each time.
I know POP3/SMTP would would just fine.  But can an Exchange account work on a roaming basis too?  If not, when I try to delete the Exchange account and just use the POP3 account, I'm prompted that I must first move the contact info from the Exchange account to a new location.  How exactly to I do that?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18818588
If you use POP3/SMTP then all email is stored in a local file rather than on the Exchange server. The user will not have full access to the Exchange server and its features.

RPC over HTTPS is called Outlook over the Internet if I recall correctly on SBS. It should be already setup and be an option available to you in Remote Web Workplace.

It is a way for a remote user to get access to Exchange using Outlook without the need for a VPN and is the preferred method of accessing Exchange 2003 or higher remotely.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 19101103
Well we do have RPC over HTTPS (or Outlook over the Internet) already set up and running.  The user isn't too fond of having to open up a browser and then log into their exchange account vs simply opening up outlook.  My thinking is that it should be possible to make it work.  For example my personal laptop, no matter where I'm at, if I have internet connection I can just open outlook and it automattically connects with it's mail server.  I guess my main problem was outlook telling me that I couldn't delete the exchange account until I had moved the contact information to a new location.  I'm not sure where to locate the contact information and/or the correct way to move it so that it works with the pop3/smtp account.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19101177
I would suggest creating a new Outlook profile in Control Panel, Mail.
Then set Outlook to prompt for which profile to use. Configure the new profile with the Exchange details. Then open the existing PST file in the new profile and import the data. When done, delete the original profile and change the setting back so that it doesn't prompt for a profile.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 19102472
What is a PST file?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19102776
Are you serious with that question?
PST files are what Outlook stores its email messages in when you are not using Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 19105383
The link on the page of the server  would answer some of these questions for you.
   When you login to remote web work place on your server, just click on "Configure outlook via the internet"
Why don't you read it first then after that ask question if it doesn't satisfy the answer to your question (Problem).
It would take a long time to explain what it a PST file or RPC.
In case you trully don't know what are  .PST and RPC Check the following links:
http://searchwebservices.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid26_gci214272,00.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/.pst
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 19116309
I guess I am dumb.  I didn't know .PST files and RPC were such common knowledge.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 19116749
I would not characterize it that way, You simply didn't know and I just though that it was a joke.
Well you have to start somewhere and I think that EE  is a good place to start.

If the links above are still not clear don't be afraid to post your questions,
I will answer any questions.

Now to really acomplish what you are trying to do
Follow my Suggestion on "Configure outlook via the internet"

POP3 will not always work since most IT are trying to stay away from It.
0