Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Mail enabled public folder

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-12
I'm running Exchange 2000.  I've created a mail enabled public folder.  I can send mail to it just fine.  However most other users can not?  They get this message back from the exchange server:

The message reached the recipient's e-mail system, but delivery was refused.  Attempt to resend the message.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.

Not sure how to fix this or why its happening.
0
Comment
Question by:stamperb
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stamperb
ID: 18816622
OK so I gave another user owner permissions on this mailbox and he then could send mail to it.  Does anyone who wants to send email to a mail enabled public folder have to own it?   What about external people sending in to its smtp address?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 18816677
set the anonymous account to "contributor"
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 18816686

The Anonymous Permission grants anonymous users (external users) permission to send in. Generally you'd set that to Contributor.

The Default Permission grants your Authenticated Users (internal users) permission. Depending on your needs you can set th at to Contributor or Author.

Chris
0