Solved

Word Document won't print - Office 2003

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a word document that I cannot print, every other document I have prints out fine.. except for this one.
It has fields in it that you have to fill in.. if possible I could upload the word document so you can see what I mean. I have tried everything from trying to print to PDF to unprotecting the document.. no luck.. I have sent the document to some friends and nobody can't print it.. very weird!! Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:techbeausejour
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
Comment Utility
Go here
http://www.ee-stuff.com/
and upload the document and post the link to it.

Michael
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Open the document. Go to Tools, Options Print and make sure that 'Print data only fo forms' is NOT selected.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
Comment Utility
However one thing I would try is to change the font in the document. Is it using an unusual one? Change it to a common one like Arial or time new roman and try printing again

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:techbeausejour
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replies. Changing fonts did not work and Print data only for forms was NOT selected.

Here is the link to the file :
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/3043-Cant-print-this-document.zip

Hope somebody has a solution!! Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brundo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I did it :-))

I saved the document as a RTF file (File > Save As > ... as File Type choose Richt text format, *.rtf). I closed the document, and opened the new RTF file. It can be printed. I printed it, actually :-))

Later, you can save the RTF file in the Word format (*.doc) and print if, again :-))

I didn't explain how you made this problem, but you can now print the document.

What is wrong in the document? I see a lot of text boxes instead of normal text, but this is not the source of your problems (I deleted the whole content, and I could not print the document). I would write the document without these text boxes or convert it in the normal text. Maybe someone else know what you did wrong... if you are interested in...
0
 

Author Comment

by:techbeausejour
Comment Utility
Yea it worked for me too! Thanks! Still very weird though!!
I will probably take the time to remake the document.  The text boxes need to be there so when we send the document out, they just fill in the fields and send it back..
I'll accept this solution, you figured out how to print it! Thanks again
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brundo
Comment Utility
I saved the document as RTF while I tried to force Word to "forget" eventually strange things in the document (more radical solution would be with a TXT format ;-)) ).

And... I didn't mean the text boxes from a form, these I can understand. I've seen the normal text in boxes (e.g. "Date", or "Quel(s) site(s) vous intéresse?"), and this text can be plain text... It has an additional advantage, because it can be easier formatted. The table at the bottom, too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:awnold
Comment Utility
this worked for me on a very troublesome document, thanks!
0