Solved

Finding hardware issue in a solaris machine

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi folks,

In a running solaris machine (lets assume its critical server), how can I find whether is it got any hardware issue or any hardware (say harddisk) about to fail?  Is there any diagnostic tool available in Solaris which will facilitate to find the hardware issue advance in time, by which we can ensure the 100% uptime.


Thanks,
Ashok
0
Comment
Question by:rdashokraj
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vamsi_uk
vamsi_uk earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Use the following command to check the information on CPU, RAM, PCI Cards etc. You dont even need to be root to execute this command:

/usr/platform/`uname -i`/sbin/prtdiag
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Look at the lights on the box
run "prtdiag" command as already suggested
and ckeck /var/adm/messages file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdashokraj
Comment Utility
Thanks for your response. Is there any other diagnostic tool available apart from Prtdiag ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you can download the Sun Explorer 5.8 Data Collector:
http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-9-82329-1

Please read the doc and FAQ (links in the above page)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
javeedabdul earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Ashok

good question. can you tell the model of the server.i can tell more about it

just assume hard disk

This command give good info on hard disk
iostat -En
see how many error you getting for the disk
u can grep the error
iostat -EN |grep Hard
if the hard error are more than 5 . Replace the disk. but make sure where the error coming from  by doig

Prtdiag -v

is it x86 machine or sparc?
let me know i can tell bit more.

/var/adm/messages
grep for "kern.warning" and search in google you will get what that warning relating to

Hope this gives you good help

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nixfreak
nixfreak earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdashokraj
Comment Utility
I thank each one of you for giving valuable inputs for this issue. I moved on to a new company where I don't have access to any servers till now. Hence I couldn't try all your solutions BUT will do definitely once I get the access.
0