Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server 2003 Low space C drive

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi again,

- We have a terminal server running R2 2003. I have a C:\ drive and a D:\ drive.
- Everything is installed on C:\  

Is there anyway safe way I can move the Documents and Settings Folder to D:\ ??

what effects does this have?
0
Comment
Question by:BerryGardens
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18816759
One thing you could do is to convert to dynamic disk and create a mount point (unfortunatly you cant extend a system/boot volume or I would suggest that).

A mount point is a folder that 'points' to another disk. See http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/prork/prdf_fls_ogex.mspx?mfr=true

Note it says Win2000 but also works with 2003
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ShannonE earned 2000 total points
ID: 18817559
I ran into the same problem with 1TB on D but only 12GB on C and here's how I was able to fix.  You need to enable folder redirection for the OU of the users you want to redirect.

In Active Directory Users and Computers, right click on your OU->Properties->Group Policy Tab->Click the Group Policy Object->Click Edit Button.
Then expand User Configuration->Windows Settings->Folder Redirection->Right click on My Documents

On the target Tab, change Setting to: 'Advanced - Specify locations for various user groups'

Now click the Add button which brings up a new window where you'll enter the security group.  Also choose 'Create a folder for each user under the root path' and then enter the root path.  

For example, suppose you have a Security group called DBAs and there are two accounts in this group, John and Sara.  If the root path you entered was \\MyServer\MyShareRoot, then next time John logs on and logs off, a new folder will be created under MyShareRoot called John and his documents will be moved to \\MyServer\MyShareRoot\John.  Similarily, Sara's MyDocuments will go to \\MyServer\MyShareRoot\Sara.  Make sure when you create the user root on D:\ you set the proper permissions on that folder to allow the Security Group proper access.

You can (and I'd suggest) doing the same thing for the Desktop folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 18822036
Thanks ShannonE that looks really good, I'll implement Early next week and post the points back with some comments, if Carlsberg did Experts they'd be like you, cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 19193759
Worked a treat sorry about delay in points! 1 man covering 200 people n that
0