Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Output sql script to file

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I would like to output a file to a text file.   I am getting a couple of errors on the script below.  I would be greatful for some input.  Thanks

Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Line 1: Incorrect syntax near '/'.
Server: Msg 103, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
The identifier that starts with 'SELECT  lastname, firstname,case when bytlanguage = 2 then 'English' when bytlanguage = 3 THEN 'Spanish' when bytlanguage = 1 TH' is too long. Maximum length is 128.

********script **************


EXEC ('isql /U username /P pw /q "SELECT  lastname, firstname,case when bytlanguage = 2 then ''English'' when bytlanguage = 3 THEN ''Spanish'' when bytlanguage = 1 THEN ''English''              
                        when bytlanguage = 4 THEN ''English''  end as ''Language'', appt.phone, CONVERT(VARCHAR,APPTDATE, 101) as apptdate, time_hour, time_minute,apptreason,  name_last, name_first,appt.prprovid  FROM DDB_APPT_BASE as appt inner join ddb_pat_base as pat on appt.patid = pat.patid inner join ddb_rsc_base as rsc on appt.prprovid = rsc.urscid inner join tblpatient as p on appt.chart = p.strpatientid
WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR,APPTDATE, 101) = CONVERT(VARCHAR,DateAdd(dd,
   CASE WHEN DATEPART(weekday, getdate()) IN ( 5,6) THEN  4 ELSE 2 END
  , GetDate()), 101) and rsc.defaultclinic = 30
ORDER BY APPTDATE DESC" /o C:\OutputFileName.txt')
0
Comment
Question by:running32
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18817320
You cannot use EXEC to execute a command line utility. You have to use xp_cmdshell to execute the ISQL command. Also I would recommend using the /Q parameter instead of /q. ?Q will close the ISQL connection after the query runs. Also with the double quotes involved I would create a view or a stored procedure with your select statemtent and then use that as the value for the /Q parameter.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18817326
This statemnt:

?Q will close the ISQL connection after the query runs.

should have been:

/Q will close the ISQL connection after the query runs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 18817350
If I try and run the script below I get the error Incorrect syntax near English.   I have tried ''  and "" 


declare @filename varchar(100)
declare @cmd varchar (1000)
set @filename='C:\testsqloutput.txt'
Set @cmd = 'osql -h -E -d healthdistrictQnA /Q "SELECT  lastname, firstname,case when bytlanguage = 2 then English  when bytlanguage = 3 THEN Spanish when bytlanguage = 1 THEN English              
                        when bytlanguage = 4 THEN English  end as Language, appt.phone, CONVERT(VARCHAR,APPTDATE, 101) as apptdate, time_hour, time_minute,apptreason,  name_last, name_first,appt.prprovid  FROM DDB_APPT_BASE as appt inner join ddb_pat_base as pat on appt.patid = pat.patid inner join ddb_rsc_base as rsc on appt.prprovid = rsc.urscid inner join tblpatient as p on appt.chart = p.strpatientid
WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR,APPTDATE, 101) = CONVERT(VARCHAR,DateAdd(dd,
   CASE WHEN DATEPART(weekday, getdate()) IN ( 5,6) THEN  4 ELSE 2 END
  , GetDate()), 101) and rsc.defaultclinic = 30
ORDER BY APPTDATE DESC"  /o ' + @filename
exec master.dbo.xp_cmdshell @cmd
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18817402
What error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 18817420
Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Server BC-BIZTALK, Line 1
Line 1: Incorrect syntax near 'English'.
NULL
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lahousden
ID: 18817582
Are English and Spanish columns in one of the tables?  If not then you are probable forgetting to put them in quotes as literals...

e.g.:

SELECT  lastname, firstname,case when bytlanguage = 2 then 'English'  when bytlanguage = 3 THEN ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 18818486
if I add ' I get the error Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 4
Line 4: Incorrect syntax near 'English'.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18818534
Try putting this query in a view and pass the view as the parameter to /Q to see if it works.
0