Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server System Backup Solutions

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Our company currently has a Domain server, running Windows 2003 SB Edition, which hosts our Exchange database, Sharepoint Services, and an MS SQL server (for sharepoint).  We then have have two more servers, which are similar in configuration running Windows 2003 File Server.  We have all the shared information being sync'd from one file server to the second to maintain the second one as a backup.  We are also going to be purchasing an application server soon.  We are concerned about data integrity and downtime.  What are the best methods for backing up our domain server for the fastest recovery time? Has anyone had experience with SymantecBackup Exec System Recovery?  It offers the ability to restore from a backup to Virual Server.  If our domain were to go down, could we setup a virtual server from the domain backup on one of our other servers until our Domain server was operational again?  If so, how long would that take?  Is there a better solution? Would the same apply to backing up our Application server if it were to go down?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Yuray earned 2000 total points
ID: 18821938
in our company we use acronis true image server for windows, IMO it the most comprehensive backup software for windows servers, i was very pleased with the speed of backup creating process and the restoration of an image.

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 18832715
Well I think that True Image is the best choice for you however you need to check its features by yourself and make a final decision.
0