Solved

Deploying Universal Image with Ghost Solution Suite 2.0 and sysprep. Problem with D600.

Posted on 2007-03-29
20
3,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Alright so here is my problem. I've been handed the task of creating one universal image for all the systems at our company. We run on dell leases so we have quite a few different systems making it a monster task to maintain an image for each system. I am working with the newest ghost solution suite 2.0 and sysprep on Windows XP. I am extremely close to having it work great but have a hold up. The last test I ran was deploying my universal image to a GX270, GX280, GX620 for desktops along with latitudes' X1, D600, and D610 for laptops. I deployed to all of these at the same time in one task and every system worked perfectly except for the D600. Every other system recognized its correct drivers and worked great. But the D600 when it was done recieving the image went to a blank screen. I turned it off and powered it on after waiting for about 5 minutes. It came up to the boot option screen of safe mode, last known good config, and start normally.
If I choose last known good config and gave the error that Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \WINDOWS\system32\config\SYSTEM
If I choose start windows normally it would just freeze.
And if I choose safe mode it would start loading the drivers and freeze at the agpCPQ.sys driver.

I am confused as to why all of my other systems in this test including the other laptops worked great? I find it hard to believe that there is that big of a hardware difference between the D600 and the D610. Might there be something with the HAL files? My image?
And to provide you with as much information as I can, this universal image was originally created with a Dell GX620. It has the set up we want for our company's systems and I also added the sysprep files and the driver cache on it.
I would greatly appreciate any help you can give me on this as I've been working on this for a while and know that I'm so close to being done.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Daigtech
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18817946
If you already sysprep and universal image, then it should not a problem. I would try try only only image for D600 first see if you can deploy image without issue. Then, if there is no issue, you can create universal image based on D600 and add neccessaries drivers for other systems. Try that see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
ID: 18817986
Already did that and the other image worked fine. Not what I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
ID: 18823178
anyone else out there that can help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alembic5
ID: 18839808
Do you have the appropriate drivers for the disk controller for the D600? I believe all your other systems run on SATA drives, while the D600 is still on IDE. Make sure you have the drivers pre-loaded, and have a section in your mass storage section that defines the controller. I had similar problems in a previous environment, but using Altiris. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
ID: 18839938
alembic5,

I believe that I do have them pre-loaded and my section is filled up by running sysprep.exe -bmsd. Can you explain a way for me to verify that I have done this step correctly?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alembic5 earned 250 total points
ID: 18840030
Actually... I stand corrected. It appears that I didn't read your post well enough. you're having problems with the agpCPQ.sys file. That is the CPU to AGP controller driver. I think it is the same sort of issue, however. If I'm not mistaken, don't all of your other machines have PCI-E video? I know the D610 and 620 do. That would leave the D600 as the only machine still using AGP. You will need to track down these drivers and make sure you include them as well. Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
ID: 18851211
I'm not sure how to do this. Can you help me through it? and are you sure that that driver would stop the system from booting at all?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18851714
You already know the HAL difference will cause issue, then 1 universal image would be not enough for the task you are working on. Creating 1 more for D600 is just what you need, though. And if there is no Vista OS, you might use old version of Ghost if you have, or try Acronis, Bootit-Ng which are better.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alembic5
ID: 18851825
Well, it has been some time since I've done this myself... and honestly I ended up just making a seperate image due to several different reasons relating to my past environment. If memory serves me correctly (which it may not...), what I did was to use a program like windriver ghost. http://www.tucows.com/preview/335784
This program helps to extract the drivers your system is currently using, and you don't have to deal with extracting the drivers from the packages from manufacturers. You'll need to place these drivers in your drivers folder within your image, then reference these locations in your oemdrivers section of your sysprep file. I apologize for my lack of more clear cut instructions... I'll see if I can't dig up my old documentation at home tonight for more in depth instructions!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
ID: 18853632
Thank you, that is a pretty sweet program. Definitely let me know if you find any old documentation. That'd be great.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wlandymore
ID: 18876021
This article will show what changes to the sysprep you can make to make a universal image:

https://hokiespw.ais.vt.edu/itknowhowwiki/doku.php?id=itknowhow:universal_ghost_image_creation

and there is also a utility for creating the one 'master image' that will deploy to everything here:

http://www.uiu4you.com/uiu_description.html (although it can be expensive)

Hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
ID: 18876135
alembic5 -   while that program is pretty good the function of running the created .exe's is not free. I would have to purchase it. Do you know of anyway around this or any other software that is free and can do the same function?

wlandymore -   thank you. I will take a look at the article but as far as the program goes i won't need that as sysprep and ghost will be enough. thanks for hte option tho.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wlandymore
wlandymore earned 250 total points
ID: 18876223
There's one more here from this guy too. Has some good advice for getting the image to go across different HAL's. I'm in the process of doing this myself so I'll let you know how it goes.

http://adminbromo.blogspot.com/2006/10/universal-ghost-image-guide.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alembic5
ID: 18876353
Hmmm, that is odd. I never had to pay to use it when I was working with it. Then again, it never made .exe files. It would extract the individual driver components into a folder for each device. I'll have top download this version and see what the story is... perhaps they have changed it since I last used it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alembic5
ID: 18876412
I just downloaded it, and it still seems to work as it used to. When you load up the program, do either the fast collect or collect all, select the files you want to back up, and hit make. This should send the individual folders to the location you specify, and will create different folders for each driver. Insite there, you should see the .cat, .inf and .diy files, as well as any others for the particular device. One thing to keep in mind is that you usually have to keep similar chipset files seperated in different folders, because the setup.diy file is the same name for each. Again, this was learned using Altiris as the deployment solution of choice, but I would assume that the same would hold true for other methods. So what I did was specify chipset 1,2,3, etc. in my drivers folder, and would link those folders in my sysprep.inf file in the oem drivers section. I hope this clears it up just a bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
ID: 18883438
I understand how to do that but I guess I was just looking for the option of creating the exe files and running them on my model system to try and just install and few cruicial drivers that might fix the boot problem I am having with cpu to agp controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
ID: 19016281
I noted something in another forum about using the -factory switch in sysprep with something about being able to update hal files if there is a issue with it? anyone know anything about that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
ID: 19143309
Finally! I've got the image working on all of our dell systems here: GX270, GX280, GX620, GX745, D600, D610, D620, D420, X1, and X300. Thanks to everyone who responded to help me out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daigtech
ID: 19143331
Anyone has questions feel free to contact me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cssdsg
ID: 20464847
Sorry to post here, but I can't figure out how else to accept Daigtech's offer to contact him.  I'm having the same problem getting my universal image to work on a D600, and I can't figure out from this forum exactly what was done to remedy the problem.
0