[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

second exchange server problem

Posted on 2007-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi
i have an exchange organisation with 2 servers in one local domain. both working ok but im trying to move a mailbox from one to the error and getting fail. when i exppand the system manager on the affected server, i cant open the second exchange server, it says its not accessible. check that information store is running etc and that its accessible network wise etc. any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 18817167
Please mention the error even id which appears in application ID when this move mailbox fails ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18817219
its 0004011d-0512-000000000 it says the mapi provider failed
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18817227
sorry, the first 0 should be an 8
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 18817268
Hi it is a generic code. Please paste the entire event ID (it may log 3-4 event IDs). These are the basic reasons why move mailbox will fail.

1> Administrative rights
2> source & destination store must be up & running
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18817500
i tried to move it the other way i.e. from the server i want to move it to! and it working fine. just doesnt work when i use the move utility on the server that its on
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18818613
Is there anything separating these servers? VPN, firewall etc? Has it ever worked?

The fact that you cannot open the other server in ESM is a clear indication of a problem with the two servers communicating and it doesn't surprise me that move mailbox doesn't work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18822023
i dont know if it has ever worked. im a new systems admin here. no firewall or vpn. both on the same LAN.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18822366
Without knowing if it has ever worked makes things more complicated. There is a good chance it has never worked which could mean that one of the servers has an Exchange installation that is not working correctly. What you are seeing could be a symptom of a wider problem that requires more radical work.

Are the Exchange versions identical on both servers?
If you install the Exchange management tools on to a workstation, can you access both servers that way?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18824120
both versions are the same. where can i access the exchange mgt tools to put them on my laptop. there is only 2 mailboxes on the 2nd one so maybe i should just move them the way i can and just have one exchange server
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18826144
Exchange management tools have to be installed off the Exchange CD. You also need to service pack it after installation.

Do you need two Exchange servers? If you could get everything on to one server then you could look at removing one of them and then rebuilding it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18900777
dont need two exchange servers at all. i dont see why it was setup. can you think of anything. i setup some new accounts on the original server and there was no issue. i suspect the previous guy was just trying to setup a new exchange server to get the experience of it
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 18901868
Could be that... could also be trying to spread the load or the risk in the event of a failure. If you think you have a duff installation, try and get everything on to one and then look at building a new single server fresh and migrate everything across. I do that frequently with new clients where the server isn't really in a state to do much else with it.

Simon.
0