Solved

Outlook 2000 - How do I setup user email account settings without having to log them in (non-Exchange environment)?

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Need help trying to figure out a way to setup a users Internet E-Mail account settings (name, email address, smtp / pop server, etc) in Outlook 2000 without having to log into their domain user account and setup the information for them.   We currently are not running an Exchange server at this time - is there anyway to setup Outlook not from the users workstation and attach that information to their AD profile so when they log in everything is done for them?
0
Comment
Question by:wydopn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TomJatABRG earned 250 total points
ID: 18817072
I believe if you don't have Exchange, the information is not kept in AD.  About the only thing I could recommend is to put the profile creation in the logon script.  You should be able to write a Windows Script that will create a mail profile for the user, using the login name, server info, etc.

HTH,

Tom
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 18820434
wydopn,

yep, without exchange this isnt going to happen, You could of course create custom fields within AD but i still dont think it will achieve what you want

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:wydopn
ID: 18822946
Guess I got some planning to do, thanks for the help gents
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TomJatABRG
ID: 18823910
You're welcome!

Tom
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18841496
very much so :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
Get people started with the process of using Access VBA to control Outlook using automation, Microsoft Access can control other applications. An example is the ability to programmatically talk to Microsoft Outlook. Using automation, an Access applic…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now