Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receiving the same Email over and over

Posted on 2007-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user with an Exchange 2003 box, using Outlook 2003 receiving the same Email from the same outside user over and over again for the past 2 days.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Timmermans
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 18817142
It seems the TEMP table of SMTP mailbox is corrupt. Use MFCMAPI & follow this article to clear temp table.

http://blogs.technet.com/evand/archive/2004/12/27/332752.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:realitybytes
ID: 18817524
I am having the same problem. It happens to about one out of every 2,000 emails that we receive. I have read the article that you gave the link to, and I can't find anything that seems to describe this issue, nor can I find the instructions for clearing the temp table. What am I missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 18817563
Exactly.  I have the tool, nbow what, where do I clear tge TEMP table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 18818409
I have determined it is on the senders Email server not ours.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
realitybytes earned 2000 total points
ID: 18819429
I came to the same conclusion a couple weeks ago, but the response by VB gave me hope that there was something I could do to resolve the issue. My Exchange Server was running perfectly for the past two years. No real issues at all, then suddenly about a month ago, we started getting these repeating emails. At first, it was only about 1 in 5,000 that did this. Lately, we're seeing more of them. I can't help but think that there was some kind of bug in one of Microsoft's recent updates.
0