Solved

How to block IE to seek all Web Site,but can access Network Share?

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi all experts,

My boss want to setting a computer's IE just can using for access network share, can not let user seek the WWW, do it is possible do that for free?

Thanks for your time.

Regards,
Jimmy
0
Comment
Question by:explorerjimmy1979
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 45 total points
ID: 18817154
explorerjimmy1979,

You can use Content Advisor to block all internet access except the ones you allow.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/267930
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aarontimko
aarontimko earned 60 total points
ID: 18817359
How about setting a dummy DNS address (e.g. 1.1.1.1) so domain names can't be resolved while NetBIOS names can?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 20 total points
ID: 18817362
You could set it to use a non-existent proxy but by-pass the proxy for local addresses.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:explorerjimmy1979
ID: 18821758
KCTS,

How to do this? Any detail step by step?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aarontimko
aarontimko earned 60 total points
ID: 18827512
Try this... go to:

- Control Panel -> Network Connections -> (Right click on your connection, e.g. "Local Area Connection") -> Properties
- In the Local Area Connection Properties box, scroll down the list of protocols and services and double-click on "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)".  
- On the "General" tab, select the radio button that says "Use the following DNS server addresses:" if not already selected.  
- Enter 1.1.1.1 for the preferred DNS server and 1.1.1.2 for alternate DNS server.
- Click "OK" out of all windows.  Do NOT close the windows but click on the Xs or your settings will not be saved.

Remember, the users you are trying to limit can reverse these changes if their account types are computer administrator.  Make sure they logon to a limited account or limit access to the control panel through group policy.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aarontimko
aarontimko earned 60 total points
ID: 18827515
Sorry, that last point was meant to read, "Do NOT close the windows BY CLICKING on the Xs or your settings will not be saved." =D
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 45 total points
ID: 18837348
explorerjimmy1979,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did you try the Content Advisor solution? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0