Solved

FileMaker Pro 7 installed on server

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi all,

New to FileMaker...have inherited a FileMaker Pro 7 3-user installation. Have one basic question....
The database files are stored on a server in a shared folder and accessed by the 3 users -- does the FM application itself need to be installed on the server as well? It currently is and I want to uninstall it and reinstall it on a fourth client if possible.

Thanks,

Tom G
0
Comment
Question by:tgreendyk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tgreendyk
ID: 18817108
FYI...this is a Windows installation. For some reason whenever I selected FileMaker Pro as the zone EE automatically selected Apple! If I deselected Apple, it deselected FileMaker as well.

Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jvaldes earned 125 total points
ID: 18818980
You don't need the filemaker application on the server, and sometimes it even causes conflicts.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 125 total points
ID: 18819148
Filemaker has been classified in Apple stuff because it is an Apple subsidiary. But true, 85% of fm users are /windows nowadays.
And you don't need Fm on the server itself, though sharing would be slightly faster if done by the server copy.
But if there is nobody who's gonna use it, you can re-install it on another workstation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tgreendyk
ID: 18819595
Thanks, folks...that's what I needed to know.
For some reason my predecessor had installed a full version of FileMaker Pro 7 on the server, but from what I could tell there were only 3 people who ever used it by access the database files on the shared folder.

Thanks again,

Tom
0