Solved

Erros during foret prep in windows 2003 domain

Posted on 2007-03-29
9
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Dear experts,
I run in problems trying to run forest prep my Main schema DC server in order to install exchange 2003 in my Windows 2003 domain , and i hade this error message coming out from DATA0 server , witch its the schema master server: next you can see all my infrastructure .
If im not wrong, first I should run this forest prep and domain prep in the main DC schema server witch is DATA0 , then install exchange in MAIL0 server.
Its that correct? Please help ASAP.
Thanks in advance, next all details:


Infrastructure:

DATA 0 = main DC , DNS server
ip: 192.168.91.2
1DNS: 192.168.91.3
2 DNS: 192.168.91.2

DATA1 = 2o DC , DNS server
Ip: 192.168.91.3
1DNS : 192.168.91.2
2DNS: 192.168.91.3

Mail0 = New email server
IP: 192.168.91.4
1DNS 192.168.91.2
2DNS : 192.168.91.3


Erros during foret prep in DATA0=





0
Comment
Question by:diegomirner
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Make sure that you are loging onto the server that holds the schema master and that you have schema admin rights.
see http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Forestprep-Domainprep-Explained.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
Comment Utility
Im logued as the main windows 2003 server user  administrator

i try the links , but dosent help me
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
Comment Utility
ok here is same more details:

This error maybe the main problem, please advice.
I install 4 mouths a go exchange 2007 in other server for test reasons , and them i re-install the this server to a windows 2003 witch im using now to install full new installation of exchange 2003 ,.
Now when I see this part of the forestprer , I have this :

[17:49:14] Looking for domain proxy container
[17:49:14] Domain proxy container found -- checking DomainPrep version
[17:49:14] Installed DomainPrep version is 10628; current version is 6936
[17:49:14] this domain is not DomainPrepped

I think the problem maybe that the forest prep it was done by exchange 2007 ? I don’t remember in witch stage I left that server installation. If Is it , any suggestion to solve this problem ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You should have indicated that you had previously tried to install Exchange 2007, as that makes a big difference.

My understanding is that if you prep a forest and a domain for Exchange 2007 before prep the domain for Exchange 2003, then you cannot introduce an older version of Exchange in to the domain. Ever.

You would have to rebuild the domain so that you can prep for Exchange 2003. A good reason not to install test or eval products in to production domains.

Microsoft may have alternative instructions that will undo the prep, but if they do they aren't public.

Searching for instructions on removing the org (such as http://www.kbsearch.info/microsoft/results.asp?cx=017849389901990921035%3Ayrco0uepcd0&cof=FORID%3A10&q=remove+exchange+2007+organisation#920) will give you some links, but I haven't found a link to remove the domain information.

This article subject looks promising: How to Remove an Exchange 2007 Organisation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998313.aspx

Yet it simply tells you to look at this article: How to Completely Remove Exchange 2007 from a Server  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123893.aspx

Which simply points you back at the first article.

If you cannot rebuild the domain then you will have to call Microsoft and see if they have any private instructions that they can pass to you.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
Comment Utility
Thanks for your comments, can you please advice me if exchange its all ready stable to considerate as my platform ?
I’m readying same articles about it , and looks more secure then 2003 , and better for that users how has bug amount of emails storage

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
It has its quirks and there are still issues with third party support, but the actual product is fine. I have it at home and on two sites now and haven't seen many problems with it at all.

The major issues have been with GUI loving admins who cannot get on with the command line interface required for some things.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
Comment Utility
Ok , thanks for your comments.
0