Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detect right click in toolbar docking area

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm not sure if I'm using the correct terminology for this.  What I'm trying to do is give a dropdown menu of avalable toolbars when the user right clicks on a blank space in the toolbar docking area.  Just like in Word or IE or nearly any microsoft app. I guess it's hard to search for since I'm not sure what this area is called.

I can take care of the rest of the details, I just can't figure out how to catch the message from clicking in this area.

I want to do this using VS2005 for a Windows MDI application.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bigsteve87
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18817336
I'd launch Spy++ (ships with VS2005) to find out what messages are being sent to the toolbar when the user right clicks on a blank space in the toolbar docking area, that should help to get started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigsteve87
ID: 18817703
It gets the WM_RBUTTONUP message.  I'm not sure how to catch it.

CMainFrame is my CMDIFrameWnd class
I added :
to Mainframe.h
afx_msg void OnRButtonDown(UINT nFlags, CPoint point);

to Mainframe.cpp
ON_WM_RBUTTONDOWN
and
void CMainFrame::OnRButtonDown(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)

but it didn't catch it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18817739
Have you added these to your toolbar, since the docking area belongs to that one?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 2000 total points
ID: 18817794
>>>> but it didn't catch it.
If it is a mdi you may get the message in your CYourChildFrame class.

You also could try to override CMainFrm::PreTranslateMessage and catch the  WM_RBUTTONDOWN there.

Regards, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigsteve87
ID: 18819065
Thanks, the toolbar class didn't catch the message but CMainFrame::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)did.

pMsg variable has a hwnd variable that matches the CToolbar::m_pDockBar->hwnd when area that I am trying to detect is clicked.  It may not be the most efficient way, but it works for me.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 18821932
>>>>It may not be the most efficient way,
PreTranslateMessage was called directly before translating the message. So indeed it is very efficient.
0