Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ignore case in javascript

Posted on 2007-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
is there a way to ignore case in javascript?
I would like to check if the value of the country text box is either UNITED STATES or United States or USA or usa- if,so I would like to change it to US
0
Comment
Question by:ams7503
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Yury Merezhkov
Yury Merezhkov earned 75 total points
ID: 18817378
Convert everything to lower case and then compare:

var original = ”usa”;

var input = document.getElementById("Your_Input_Field_Here").value;

var userInput = input.toLowerCase();

if(original == userInput) {
   alert("Match!");
} else {
   alert("Error!");
}
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
stanscott2 earned 75 total points
ID: 18817395
Use a regular expression for this:

var myVal = "USA";

if (myVal.match(/^(United States|usa)$/i) { alert("Match"); }

The "i" after the regular expression makes the match case insensitive.
0