Solved

Maximum Excel file size?

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
3,393 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-21
All of our users are on Excel 2003 on Windows XP SP2 machines.
One of them has a 100Mb file that he uses to perform calculations on using complex formulae. Info from this is then picked up by other Excel files.

Recently, his computer has been throwing up errors stating that it doesn't have the system resources to either keep the file open, or make a change to it - the exact message is: "Excel cannot complete this task with the available resources. Choose less data or close other applications". He generally then opens a new Excel file. When he sends the mail out, he also notices corruption and external users are unable to open it.

Does anyone know what the maximum recommended Excel size is?

Also, could the sequence of events I've described result in corruption of the file?

Urgent, so max points!

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 18817334
I have worked with workbooks around 70 to 80 Mb but not bigger than that. Everything I have read indicates that a workbook can be any size but there are specific limitations for specific objects within the workbook. My guess is the user is just pushing the limits of the workstation as configured and needs an upgrade.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 200 total points
ID: 18817799
You may find the discussion here of interest http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa730921.aspx
Among other things, different versions of Excel can take advantage of different amounts of RAM. So upgrading the version of Excel may be a partial solution to your user's problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 18820072
Thanks for the link.

zorvek - "My guess is the user is just pushing the limits of the workstation as configured and needs an upgrade."

if the excel workbook was not closing down properly, or terminating in the middle of an action, could this lead to corruption?

thx
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 300 total points
ID: 18820311
>if the excel workbook was not closing down properly, or terminating in the middle of an action, could this lead to corruption?
Yes, and unfortunately, the larger the workbook gets, the greater the chance for corruption to creep in. A workbook is a very complex structure and as soon as parts of that structure start getting buggered weird things start happening. One tool I have been using to repair workbooks with great success is Workbook Rebuilder from www.vbusers.com.

Kevin
0