Solved

Can't connect server standard to sbs domain

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a two server environment with one server running sbs 2k3 r2 and the other running 2k3 server standard.  the standard is going to be running term services, but when i try and get to the share folder on the sbs machine it tells me that i can't find it, but its in the list for my domain.  

I have demoted that computer to a workgroup and tried the server/connectcomputer, but when it supposed to run the activex, the page has an error, and when i look at it, it says "permission denied"

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:skaface69
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itsireland
ID: 18818266
You need to connect the server to the domain network. Instead of connect to you may do the following:

1. on the SBS in Active Directory Users and Computer create a new server somewhere with the name you want to give to the new server.
2. then on the new server right-click my computer --> properties
3. go to the naming tab and click on the "change" button.
4. follow the instuctions. You'll need the administrator account to do this.
5. once it is succesful log in to the computer using the domain account instead of the local server account.
6. Make sure your server share has sets up permission for whatever account you've logged on with (so for instance administrator@domain make sure it is in the share list).

Be careful when doing this because I may have ommited a step and do the research if you come accross something you're unsure of.

This does about the same thing as the connect to. The wizard is handy but not vital.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sguinn100 earned 500 total points
ID: 18818925
Are you able to ping both ways. The default installation of W2k3 is to turn on the firewall at a very restrictive level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skaface69
ID: 18819303
i turned off windows firewall and was able to connect.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sguinn100
ID: 18819467
Glad to hear you are up and going!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itsireland
ID: 18820046
Yep, that was easier :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:skaface69
ID: 18822653
I kinda figured it out on my own, but thanks for the help anyway.
0