Solved

Delete Records using Checkboxes

Posted on 2007-03-29
26
231 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,
Can somebody provide me the link of the tutorial ? where they is an example of "Delete Records using Checkboxes " ?

Code examples will be good too

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
  • 13
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18817416
what do you mean by deleting records
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18817440
I am using select and getting data from the database... displaying in the html table

I want checkboxes to appear infront of each row and when it is check and user presses the delete button ... I want that row to be delete from the table

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18817447
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18817466
You can do something like this:
<form ...>
inside your table data you can add
<input type = "checkbox" name="check1[]"...>
</form>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18817478
and you can check them by this
foreach ($check1 as $key = $value)
{
delete the corrosponding $key row
}
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18817597
mukhtar2t:

I need more solid example this question worth 500 pts...

Please give more details...

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18817602
secondv:

yes this is what I am looking for but... code example please

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18817656
Calm, I'm working on an example now :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18817752
Here you go:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
      "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Remove records</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us" />
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function checkAll(ref)
{
      var chkAll = document.getElementById('checkAll');
      var checks = document.getElementsByName('del[]');
      var removeButton = document.getElementById('removeChecked');
      var boxLength = checks.length;
      var allChecked = false;
      var totalChecked = 0;

      if(ref == 1)
      {
            if (chkAll.checked == true)
            {
                  for(i = 0; i < boxLength; i++)
                  {
                        checks[i].checked = true;
                  }
            }
            else
            {
                  for(i = 0; i < boxLength; i++)
                  {
                        checks[i].checked = false;
                  }
            }
      }
      else
      {
            for(i = 0; i < boxLength; i++)
            {
                  if (checks[i].checked == true)
                  {
                        allChecked = true;
                        continue;
                  }
                  else
                  {
                        allChecked = false;
                        break;
                  }
            }

            if (allChecked == true)
            {
                  chkAll.checked = true;
            }
            else
            {
                  chkAll.checked = false;
            }
      }

      for(j = 0; j < boxLength; j++)
      {
            if (checks[j].checked == true)
            {
                  totalChecked++;
            }
      }
      removeButton.value = 'Remove [' + totalChecked + '] Selected';
}
// -->
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form action="#" method="post" onsubmit="return confirm('Are you sure you want to delete the selected items?');">
<table>
<caption>Remove records</caption>
<thead>
<tr>
      <th><input type="checkbox" onclick="checkAllFields(1);" id="checkAll" /></th>
      <th>Name</th>
      <th>Email</th>
      <th>Date Registered</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<?php

// connect to database here
//
$users = mysql_query("
      SELECT userid, name, email, dateregistered
      FROM users
");

while ($user = mysql_fetch_assoc($users))
{
?>
<tr>
      <td><input type="checkbox" value="<?php echo $user['userid']; ?>" name="del[]" onclick="checkAllFields(2);" /></td>
      <td><?php echo $user['name']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $user['email']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo date('m/d/Y g:i A', $user['dateregistered']); ?></td>
</tr>
<?php
}
?>
<tr>
      <td colspan="4"><input type="submit" name="remove" value="Remove [0] Selected" id="removeChecked" /></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</form>

<?php

if (!empty($_POST['remove']))
{
      $rcount = count($_POST['del']);

      for ($i = 0; $i < $rcount; $i++)
      {
            $ids .= (trim($_POST['del'][$i]) != '') ? trim($_POST['del'][$i]) . ',' : '';
      }
      $ids = rtrim($ids, ',');

      mysql_query("
            DELETE FROM users
            WHERE userid IN($deleteIds)
      ") or die(mysql_error());
}

?>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18817843
is this html extension of php?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18818323
secondv:

This example is too complicated....

I am getting lots of errors....

here is what I get

" name="del[]" onclick="checkAllFields(2);" />    
 

<?php if (!empty($_POST['remove'])) { $rcount = count($_POST['del']); for ($i = 0; $i < $rcount; $i++) { $ids .= (trim($_POST['del'][$i]) != '') ? trim($_POST['del'][$i]) . ',' : ''; } $ids = rtrim($ids, ','); mysql_query(" DELETE FROM requests WHERE Request IN($deleteIds) ") or die(mysql_error()); } ?>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18818382
save that  with the  .php extension
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18818407
here is the error with php ext

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ')', expecting ',' or ';' in /home/xx/public_html/xx/records.php on line 109
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18818703
Perhaps show me your file, by pasting the code you have here: http://paste.biz

I did not get any errors. http://scriptgod.com/records.php

And, I've revised the JavaScript a bit:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
      "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Remove records</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us" />
<script type="text/javascript">
function checkAll()
{
    var delArray = document.getElementsByName('del[]');

    if(delArray)
    {
        for(var i = 0; i < delArray.length; i++)
        {
            if(delArray[i].checked == false)
            {
                delArray[i].checked = true;
            }
        }
    }
}
</script>

</head>

<body>
<form action="" method="post" onsubmit="return confirm('Are you sure you want to delete the selected items?');">
<table>
<caption>Remove records</caption>
<thead>
<tr>
      <th><a href="javascript:checkAll();">All</a></th>
      <th>Name</th>
      <th>Email</th>
      <th>Date Registered</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<?php

$link =& mysql_connect('localhost', '', '');
mysql_select_db('', $link);

$users = mysql_query("
      SELECT userid, name, email, dateregistered
      FROM users
");

while ($user = mysql_fetch_assoc($users))
{
?>
<tr>
      <td><input type="checkbox" value="<?php echo $user['userid']; ?>" name="del[]" /></td>
      <td><?php echo $user['name']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo $user['email']; ?></td>
      <td><?php echo date('m/d/Y g:i A', $user['dateregistered']); ?></td>
</tr>
<?php
}
?>
<tr>
      <td colspan="4"><input type="submit" name="remove" value="Remove [0] Selected" id="removeChecked" /></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</form>

<?php

if (!empty($_POST['remove']))
{
      $rcount = count($_POST['del']);

      for ($i = 0; $i < $rcount; $i++)
      {
            $ids .= (trim($_POST['del'][$i]) != '') ? trim($_POST['del'][$i]) . ',' : '';
      }
      $ids = rtrim($ids, ',');
 
      mysql_query("
            DELETE FROM users
            WHERE userid IN($ids)
      ") or die(mysql_error());
}

?>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wakemup
ID: 18818874
The key thing is that you can put [] at the end of the checkbox name attribute (i.e.

<input type="checkbox" value="<recordid>" name="chk[]" />

and you will get an array of chk[] items in your script with the values of the checked boxes in it. Then use this to delete the record from the database.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18818979
secondv:

i posted my code here

http://paste.biz/paste-1398.html

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18818982
here is how my database table look

http://www.geopakistani.com/rdb/show.php
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18819060
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18819128
http://www.geopakistani.com/rdb/records.php

checkall is not working and delete is not working....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18819287
http://scriptgod.com/records.txt

New javascript and added a function to quote a string :) I was assuming you'd be passing id's (numbers) to the delete, not strings, but that is taken care of now.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18820472
Secondv:

Thanks for your help.. but one issue post back is not happening ... I have to refresh the page then data goes away.... is there a way to resolve this?

http://www.geopakistani.com/rdb/records.php

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:secondv
ID: 18820535
change:

<form action="" method="post" onsubmit="return confirm('Are you sure you want to delete the selected items?');">


To either:
 <form action="records.php" method="post" onsubmit="return confirm('Are you sure you want to delete the selected items?');">


and if that doesn't work, try:

<form action="records.php" method="post">
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18820556
both of them doesn;t wory anyother ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18820595
both of them doesn;t work any  other ideas?

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
secondv earned 500 total points
ID: 18820599
Strange. I see nothing that would cause that. You could add this after the mysql_query that deletes what you choose:

echo '<script language="JavaScript">window.location=\'records.php\';</script>';


So that it looks like:

      mysql_query("
            DELETE FROM requests
            WHERE Request IN($ids)
      ") or die(mysql_error());
      echo '<script language="JavaScript">window.location=\'records.php\';</script>';
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 18820616
yes this one worked
0