Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

battery meter disappeared

Posted on 2007-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Battery meter has disappeared on my Dell Laptop.  I tried to apply the icon in control panel properties, but still no success.  Any ideas, or good download replacements?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18817432
are you using the dell power management software?
Try uninstalling that garbage.
Then reboot, then reapply the battery icon
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18817465
Check in the properties of the takbar that you have not hidden inactive icons and its hiding in there
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18817499
Hi al4629740:

Control Panel > Performance and Maintenance > Power Options > Advanced > "Always show icon on taskbar"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18817517
To add to KCTS:

Right click on taskbar > Properties > if hide inactive taskbar icons is ticked, then scroll down to icon in question and make sure status is "Always show."
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 18821801
Sorry guys, none of that worked.  By the way, its the battery meter that shows up when the laptop is not hooked up to the wall.  I have the same problem also with the "Safely Remove Hardware" icon not showing up also.  What's happening to my icons?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 2000 total points
ID: 18824863
My PC sometimes does the same thing. What I've found is that when you are at the first menu where you click on a name to load a profile, wait a minute before you click. When you are at the profile selection menu, you'll heard the hard drive loading something. Wait until it quits running so much, then click on the profile name. That seems to help it with displaying all the tray icons. It has something to do with Windows prefetching settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 18847053
Have you tried my suggestion yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 18847224
I'm testing it out now, and so far so good.  Let me try it over the next few days!
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 18860494
I have seen many answers and never seen this one.  It is the only one that worked.  Thanks!!  By they way, what are pre-fetched settings?  Are they the same thing as startup in msconfig??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 18860843
l only have a passing knowledge of how it all works, but here is a link to some good info:

http://www.intelliadmin.com/blog/2006/09/why-windows-takes-so-long-to-start-up.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myron-szy
ID: 23352580
Good point. Same problem. I suppose there is no harm in clearing out the pre-fetch cache in case something in there has become corrupted.  Just means that Windoes XP runs a but slower for a while until the Prefetch cache data is re-built by the operating system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myron-szy
ID: 23352637
Cured on my netbook.  I simple erased every file under `C:\windows\prefetch`.  All I'll do now is open and close a few programs I regularly use as well as reboot the computer a few times to speed up to process and everything will be sorted.  Also thanks to phungus69 for the hint.  I guess if a computer has experienced a instability or three then maybe it is a good idea to manually clear out the pre-fetch cache.  I just erased the contents of the folder `Prefetch` and not the folder itself.  I suppose if it was easirt to identify which one file in the prefetch cache was corrupt then only that could be erased, but it's easier and safer to wipe the lot.
0