Solved

Desktop Icon Transparent Text disabled when Locking Web Items on Windows XP

Posted on 2007-03-29
13
784 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In Windows XP after selecting the Desktop option to 'Lock Web Items On Desktop', the desktop loses its ability to show transparent text on desktop icons.

The System Property, Performance Option for 'Use drop shadows for icon labels on the desktop' is active, however, it does not work unless the desktop is not locking web items.

I wish to have transparent icons on the desktop, whilst having locked web items. How can I do this without using third party software?
0
Comment
Question by:levipr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18817934
I think I had the same problem as well as a few others at the same time. I fixed it by creating a new user account and using that.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18820106
I don't think you can.  I copied this from a previously answered question (unfortunately, didn't make a note of which one); these are the instructions for having transparent text:

Right click My Computer. Select Properties Click on the Advanced tab. In the Performance section click the Settings button.  Then click the Visual Effects tab and check Use Drop Shadows for Icon Labels on the Desktop.
Click Apply and OK.
Also,
Right click any blank area of your desktop>> Arrange Icons by...>> The entry "Lock Web Items on Desktop" entry must be unchecked.
Having any web content on your desktop will not allow transparency to work.
Here's how to check for web content:
Right click a blank area of your desktop>> Properties>> Desktop tab>> Customize Desktop button>> Web tab>> make sure all checkboxes are unchecked.
Wallpaper must be an image file, not HTML.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18821135
Oh, never mind. I see what your talking about. I thought it was a some weird problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18828477
levipr, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:levipr
ID: 18839935
So what you're saying is that there is no way to have web content and icons with transparent text on the desktop, even with multiple monitors?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 18840274
Apparently, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:levipr
ID: 18855588
waiting to see if anyone else can help with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:levipr
ID: 18868631
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 50 total points
ID: 18869095
LeeTutor's instructions are correct (about the visual effects etc.)

Unfortunately - it seems that the XP graphics interface cannot handle both web content AND transparency.

(must be too much for it!)

Why is it so vital that you have the desktop locking web items?
0
 

Author Comment

by:levipr
ID: 18870504
Just something I would've appreciated if it actually worked. Today I downloaded Ubuntu, so I'm going to try that Looking Glass project.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18874781
I agree - a C grade was totally unnecessary - It doesn't actually cost you more points to allocate an "A" or a "B" - if you don't want to hear a particular answer - then don't ask the question in the first place!
0