?
Solved

VMware cannot boot to cd

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am running a VMWare server. It already has a couple of functional VM's running on it. I am trying to create a new VM with Windows 2003 Standard. I have verified that the cd is bootable by sticking it in a different pc. I have verified that the cd rom is attached prior to boot. I set network card to not boot. I went into the virtual bios during boot and set it to boot from cd. However after all these things, I still cannot get it to boot the W2K3 cd. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:cmoerbe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 18821343
is the cdrom set as connect at startup?

if so just hit ESC at the VM boot screen, and select the CDROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 18844837
Yeah I tried that but it didnt work. All I keep getting is what appears to be an attmept to boot to network, (PXE)   and then it promptly displays "no operating system found"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mallarj earned 2000 total points
ID: 18992663
If your host is Linux, have you tried mounting the CD first to get an ISO from it:

    dd if=/dev/cdrom of=image.iso

then telling VMWare to use the ISO instead of the physical device?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 18994651
Yea I had to make an ISO before it would work. Im kind of curious to know why I had to go that route, but either way, it works. Thanks!
0