?
Solved

htaccess Apache manual

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I go to http://www.mysite.com/manual it gives me teh Apache 2.0 server manual, rather than following my .htaccess rule to send the user to the site manual.

How can I turn off this Apache manual?
0
Comment
Question by:sypder
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 18818090
Do you have access to the server's configuration file ?

This is usually called httpd.conf or apache.conf, and on Linux machines is often located in /etc/httpd/ or /etc/apache ...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sypder
ID: 18844635
Yeah, I do have access to that.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 18846349
Then you should be able to turn off the Apache manual by removing or commenting out the following in your httpd.conf:

Alias /manual/ "/usr/lib/apache/htdocs/manual/"

<Directory "/usr/lib/apache/htdocs/manual">
    Options Indexes FollowSymlinks MultiViews
    AllowOverride None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

Or you can change the paths inside <Directory> ...

Hope this helps...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sypder
ID: 18846801
Hmmm... That sounds right, but I don't see an Alias for manual.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Matz earned 750 total points
ID: 18846887
Maybe check in the other config files... Maybe vhosts.conf or any other included files ?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 750 total points
ID: 18923791
hi spyder,

i hope you still need assistance on this subject.

depending on your Linux flavor, some may have a special directory for the config.  On Fedore core4, look in /etc/httpd/conf.d/ and there should be a file named manual.conf

I recalled SuSe have this similar behavior.

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sypder
ID: 18960521
I will look for that. I was never able to find anything in vhosts.conf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 19705169
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:

  Split: sypder {http:#18960521} & julianmatz {http:#18846349}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

m1tk4
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0