Solved

SQL SubSelect Query, join two separate queries

Posted on 2007-03-29
8
2,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've got two queries that I want to combine into one:

SELECT LogDay, Visits FROM vwNumVisitsByDay WHERE LogYear = 2007 AND LogMonth = 2 ORDER BY LogDay
SELECT LogDay, Pages FROM vwNumPagesByDay WHERE LogYear = 2007 AND LogMonth = 2 ORDER BY LogDay

The first query returns:
1      77
2      93
3      9
4      15
5      83
6      82
7      99
8      90
9      93
10      20
11      14
12      166
13      127
14      125
15      105
16      124
17      11
18      16
19      94
20      95
21      100
22      101
23      77
24      14
25      3
26      91
27      63
28      76

The second,
1      257
2      349
3      24
4      36
5      236
6      334
7      325
8      347
9      308
10      39
11      49
12      416
13      364
14      10
16      174
17      19
18      51
19      259
20      151
21      166
22      415
23      252
24      55
25      6
26      273
27      259
28      162

So I want the results instead to be:
1      77      257
2      93      349
3      9      24
4      15      36
5      83      236
6      82      334
7      99      325
8      90      347
9      93      308
10      20      39
11      14      49
12      166      416
13      127      364
14      125      10
15      105      0
16      124      174
17      11      19
18      16      51
19      94      259
20      95      151
21      100      166
22      101      415
23      77      252
24      14      55
25      3      6
26      91      273
27      63      259
28      76      162

Many thanks!
eq
0
Comment
Question by:equentin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lahousden
ID: 18817551
SELECT LogDay, Visits, Pages FROM vwNumVisitsByDay WHERE LogYear = 2007 AND LogMonth = 2 ORDER BY LogDay
0
 

Author Comment

by:equentin
ID: 18817562
They're actually two different views I'm using...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ethan_mmg
ID: 18817567
SELECT a.LogDay, SUM(a.Pages), SUM(a.Visits)
FROM (
SELECT LogDay, 0 Pages, Visits FROM vwNumVisitsByDay WHERE LogYear = 2007 AND LogMonth = 2 ORDER BY LogDay
Union All
SELECT LogDay, Pages, 0 FROM vwNumPagesByDay WHERE LogYear = 2007 AND LogMonth = 2 ORDER BY LogDay) a
GROUP BY a.LogDay
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:equentin
ID: 18817589
Hi Ethan,

That returns the following error:

Server: Msg 1033, Level 15, State 1, Line 4
The ORDER BY clause is invalid in views, inline functions, derived tables, and subqueries, unless TOP is also specified.
Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 5
Line 5: Incorrect syntax near ')'.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lahousden earned 500 total points
ID: 18817639
My bad.  Howsabout:

SELECT LogDay, Visits, Pages
from vwNumVisitsByDay as v
full outer join vwNumPagesByDay as p on p.LogYear = v.LogYear and p.LogMonth = v.LogMonth and p.LogDay = v.LogDay
where (v.LogYear = 2007 and v.LogMonth = 2)
or (p.LogYear = 2007 and p.LogMonth = 2)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ethan_mmg
ID: 18817653
SELECT a.LogDay, SUM(a.Pages), SUM(a.Visits)
FROM (
SELECT LogDay, 0 Pages, Visits FROM vwNumVisitsByDay WHERE LogYear = 2007 AND LogMonth = 2
Union All
SELECT LogDay, Pages, 0 FROM vwNumPagesByDay WHERE LogYear = 2007 AND LogMonth = 2 ORDER BY LogDay) a
GROUP BY a.LogDay
ORDER BY a.LogDay
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lahousden
ID: 18817658
(...I know... ambiguous names...)

first line should be:

SELECT isnull (v.LogDay, pLogDay) LogDay, v.Visits, p.Pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:equentin
ID: 18817684
That's great, thanks all for your help!
0