Solved

RDP XP/ SBS2003

Posted on 2007-03-29
11
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am expreiencing difficulties tying to print to a local computer through an RDP connection. This should not be a difficult task. Some of the things  I have already done:
Printer box is checked under local resource tab.
Port 3389 is open at the server and the client
Registrry has been ammended to recognize USB connected printer
Print sharing is enabled.
I have no issues making the connection, matter of fact I can even recognize my local drives. I just cannot seen to get the printers recognized? Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cctfstrategy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18818724
Is the driver for the local printer installed on the server? I have had to physically plug in a printer toa target on occassions because of those silly humongous installers that they use, instead of just a simple driver package. I know its not a good idea, but its the only thing that worked on occassion....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cctfstrategy
ID: 18819114
The printer driver is listed. We have the same printers at each location. They are HP4100 and 4050. Is there anything I would need to change in the Printer Config to help?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18819230
Not that I can think of.....Dont those models also have a parallel port you could possibly try with? I know you did the reg edit to allow for non standard ports to be redirected, but I dont think that works 100% of the time....
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 18819993
Are there any events logged in the system log of the event viewer, at the time of connection, indicating the printer was even detected (this would be on the server not the client)? Usually 2's or 9's if installed OK, or 1111's if no driver is present, all with Print as source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cctfstrategy
ID: 18820505
Thanks for that check. Turns out the printer that I tried to install on my remote server did not take, so i was indeed getting the alert with the 11111 error. So I went to one of my Network printers and connected it directly to my laptop, and it WORKS!!! yea!!
So I am going to make the assumption, that there is no way to get the LAN printers to be recognized??
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18820559
A long shot:
Any chance you are connecting via a VPN? If so what VPN solution are you using. A VPN client may be configured to block access to local network devices. If yes, and if using the the Windows VPN it can be "fixed" by going to:
control panel | network connections | right click on the VPN/Virtual adapter and choose properties | Networking | TCP/IP -properties | Advanced | General | un-check  "Use default gateway on remote network"
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18823868
LAN printers can work as well.....I have to clean my target systems all the time with them....Ill see if I can find a key in the registry for it.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cctfstrategy
ID: 18846331
choices for the LAN printers would be great if you are able to find the registry fix!!!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18847162
From MS article ....

The Features of the Remote Desktop Client in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300698

"Network Printer Redirection
Network printer redirection enables you to have network printers that are installed on the local computer to be redirected in the Remote Desktop session. You can send print jobs to your network printer without having to make configuration changes, or install additional printers. This feature can be disabled from the Local Resources tab of the Remote Desktop client. "

Basically, it should be working now by default....Might try upgrading the client side?

Download details: Remote Desktop Connection (Terminal Services ...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=26F11F0C-0D18-4306-ABCF-D4F18C8F5DF9&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18847419
I assume then there is no VPN ?

Sounds like you have done most of this but you may wish to review:

To set up printing with remote desktop:
-On the users workstation when they start the remote desktop connection client, click the options button, and then go to the local resources tab. Check the box for printers and save.
-the drivers for the printer have to be installed on the computer to which you are connecting, assuming they are not native to the operating system. Do not install the printer on the computer to which you are connecting but rather; on the "server" computer, open printers and faxes, on the menu bar go to file, server properties, add, and point to the diver .inf file. You will have to download the drivers first to a temporary folder. If you do this remotely, you should log off and back on before trying to print
-if still having problems, again on the computer to which you are connecting, go to printers and faxes, on the menu bar go to file, server properties, ports. Look at the port type. If it is a Dot4, you will need to use the following Microsoft fix: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302361
-if it is an option, often connecting the printer to another local computer and sharing it, then connecting to the share rather than having it attached locally, often resolves the problem. If you are using a VPN client this is not always possible, due to routing issues.
-if you are using a USB printer, though it usually works (some multi-function units do not), Microsoft does not officially support USB printing through remote desktop sessions. Vista is supposed to resolve this, though it doesn't help you now.
-avoid PCL6 drivers with terminal services
-Microsoft has released an updated version of the Remote desktop Connection (ver 6) which should be more compatible with USB printers. Certainly offers more USB options, assuming these are compatible with existing O/S's.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=26F11F0C-0D18-4306-ABCF-D4F18C8F5DF9&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18894750
Thanks cctfstrategy,
Cheers !
--Rob
0