Solved

What is "NETLOGON" folder or file ?

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
14,124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

1. I am still confused with the "NETLOGON" folder or file?
2. What is its FUNCTIONS ?
3. If it is a folder, Do we have to create it or it comes AUTOMATICALLY with the Server's installation?
4. If it is created automatically, where does the PATCH?
5. What is its relationships with Logon Scripts ?
6. .... etc
7. Somebody can help ?
8. Thanks

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 18817798
1.  It's a SHARE.  And you can only share folders which then makes the files inside them available.
2.  To share login scripts (originally in NT4, still there for compatibility and because many people still use NT4 style login scripts; Active Directory has another method of assigning login scripts that does not use the NetLogon share).
3. It is created automatically on Domain Controllers.  You do not need to create it on any other server.
4.  What are your talking about "Where does the PATCH"?  What are you asking?
5.  It's where the logon scripts specified in the user profile must be stored to be executed.
6.  What are you talking about "etc"?
7.  I thought I just did?
8.  Your welcome.

(Note: I use login and logon interchangeably).
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 200 total points
ID: 18819685
The netlogon directory share is created automatically on the servers that require it as part of the dcpromo activity. It is actually mapped to the sysvol directory on each dc and is part of the replication system that takes place within active directory. Beacause the logon scripts are held within here, they are replicated also as part of that process so regardless of which dc is used to authenticate a user etc the logon script will be available.

You have the option of course of putting a logon script anywhere you like. It doesn't have to be kept in the netlogon directory at all however, if you put it elsewhere then that location must always be available. ie if you put it on a share called \\server1\logons then \\server1 must always be available for the logon scripts to be found. By placing it in the netlogon share it gets replicated to every dc so even if \\server1 went down, the logons would still be available from \\server2, \\server3 etc.

As mentioned above, the actually name of netlogon is a hangover from the NT4 days. Whilst it is still mapped to the scripts directory as it always has been, many people now use the AD group policies for their scripts so again, it is replivated around the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 18821618
1. So Everything to be shared (to all Domain Users) we can put it at Netlogon folder, right ?
2. So all the network printers in the domain will be put at Netlogon folder, am i right ? (Even i still do not know how to do it)

Tjie
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 200 total points
ID: 18821774
Ah, I see where you are going.
It would depend on what you wanted to make available. For example, you would not want to put documents etc there, this is a system share that gives read access to everyone but read/write access only to domain admins. You wouldn't want to be playing with the permissions on this share set.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 18821834
No, forget the NetLogon share - it's just used for scripts - if you're not going to use logon scripts, leave the share there, don't touch it, and create your own shares in other locations.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18825256
Thanks :)
0