Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Licensing Question - eOpen and Technet Media

Posted on 2007-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have ordered exchange under an eOpen agreement for the first time but the media has not arrived yet.  Can I use the media I got with technet and use my eopen VLK?

Does this apply to all MS products i.e. if I bought Server 2003 STD under eOpen could I use my technet media?

Thanks in advance,
Oli
0
Comment
Question by:olifarago
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18817815
You can try the TechNet media - just make sure you use the eOpen key.  The CDs are generally not important, but there are 3-5 kinds and the keys will only work with the appropriate kind.  For example, an OEM key will only work with OEM media.  A Retail key will only work with retail media.  I THINK The TechNet CDs are effectively retail media, so your VLK may not work - if it does, then you should be fine. Again, just use the right key.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 18817838
Thanks leew,

I was hoping someone could confirm one way or the other if the technet was a retail version or a VLK version without me having to go thorugh part of the install.

Anyone got any idea?

Will make sure I use my eOpen key though!
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18818827
You can use technet media - but not for very long. It is eval media. You will need to get the full retail media or volume media.

Volume media is different to everything else. So technet and retail keys will not work with volume media.

Do you have access to licensing.microsoft.com - you can download all of the media there as ISOs.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 18823676
OK, thanks both
0