Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Capture true position of mouse

Posted on 2007-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How do you capture the TRUE position of the mouse in an html document with javascript? I tried using event.y for the Y coordinate, but the value doesn't increase when you scroll down the page. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rbichon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 18817869
you need to add document.scrollOffsetX document.scrollOffsetY to  mouse co-ordinates to
get it's position from top-left of the page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 18818366
document.scrollOffsetY comes up undefined.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 18818650
How do I get the height of the viewable window?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RozanaZ
ID: 18818775
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pravin Asar earned 1000 total points
ID: 18822860
<html>
<head>
<title>Window and Screen Size Details</title>
</head>
<body onscroll="reLocateDiv();">
<script language="javascript">
var wLeft = 0;
var wTop  = 0;
var wWidth=800;
var wHeight=600;
var scrWidth=0;
var scrHeight=0;

var wndDetail = new GetWindowDetails();
/*
alert ('Screen Resolution : ' + wndDet.sWidth + ' X ' + wndDet.sHeight);
alert ('Window Location   : ' + wndDet.wLeft + ' , ' + wndDet.wTop);
alert ('Window Size       : ' + wndDet.wWidth + ' X ' + wndDet.wHeight);
*/

function GetWindowDetails () {
WindowSize();
GetWindowLocation();
GetScreenResolution();
this.wWidth = wWidth;
this.wHeight = wHeight;
this.sWidth = scrWidth;
this.sHeight = scrHeight;
this.wLeft = wLeft;
this.wTop  = wTop;
return this;
}
// Get Window Size
function WindowSize()
{
     if( typeof( window.innerWidth ) == 'number' ) {
          //Non-IE
          wWidth = window.innerWidth;
          wHeight = window.innerHeight;
     }
     else if( document.documentElement &&
              (document.documentElement.clientWidth ||
               document.documentElement.clientHeight ) ) {
          //IE 6+ in 'standards compliant mode'
          wWidth = document.documentElement.clientWidth;
          wHeight = document.documentElement.clientHeight;
     }
     else if( document.body && 
              (document.body.clientWidth ||
                 document.body.clientHeight ) ) {
          //IE 4 compatible
          wWidth = document.body.clientWidth;
          wHeight = document.body.clientHeight;
     }
}

// Get Window Height
function GetWindowHeight () {
    WindowSize();
     return (wHeight-20);
}

// Get Window Width
function GetWindowWidth () {
    WindowSize();
     return (wWidth);
}

// Get Screen Resolution

function GetScreenResolution () {
   scrWidth = window.screen.width;
   scrHeight = window.screen.height;
}

// Get Window Location
function GetWindowLocation () {
    if (!document.layers && document.all) {
          wLeft = window.screenLeft;
          wTop = window.screenTop;
    }
    else {
          wLeft = window.screenX;
          wTop  = window.screenY;
    }
}

function resizeDiv()
{
   var wndDetail = new GetWindowDetails();
   var newWidth=wndDetail.wWidth - 100;
   if (newWidth>1000) newWidth=1000;
   document.getElementById("divMainContent").style.width=newWidth;

}
function rePositionDiv()
{
   var wndDetail = new GetWindowDetails();
   var divObj = document.getElementById("divMainContent");
   var newX= (parseInt (wndDetail.wWidth) - parseInt(divObj.style.width))/2;
   divObj.style.left = parseInt(newX);
   var newY= (parseInt (wndDetail.wHeight) - parseInt(divObj.style.height))/2;
   divObj.style.top = parseInt(newY);

}

function reLocateDiv () {
   var wndDetail = new GetWindowDetails();
   var divObj = document.getElementById("divMainContent");
   var newY= parseInt(orgPosY) +  parseInt (window.document.body.scrollTop);
   var newX= parseInt(orgPosX) +  parseInt (window.document.body.scrollLeft);
   window.status = newY + ' , ' + window.document.body.scrollTop;
   divObj.style.top =  parseInt(newY);
   divObj.style.left = parseInt(newX);
}
var divObj  = document.getElementById("divMainContent");
var orgPosY = 10;
var orgPosX = 10;
//window.onresize=rePositionDiv;
</script>
</head>
<body>
<span id="divMainContent" style="border: 1px solid black; position: absolute; top: 10px; left: 10px; width: 50px; height: 100px;">DIV OBJECT</span>
<div style="height: 1000px; width: 1000px; ">DIV</div>


</body>
</html>
0