Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PERL DBI MYSQL Import .sql into MySQL using PERL DBI

Posted on 2007-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having trouble importing a .sql file (created from a MySQL export). I was using the following code on a unix box but it doesn't work on a win* box so I am thinking PERL DBI but I wasn't finding any clues.

my $imp=`mysql  --user='$db_user' --password='$db_pass' $db_name < $db_file 2>&1 `;
0
Comment
Question by:Bob-Villa
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 18818399
Does the command work if you run it from the command line?
Do $db_user, $db_pass $db_name and $db_file all have the correct values?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18820576
I think the problem is with the redirection of STDERR, the  2>&1 part, it has no meaning is Windows

Try this line:
my $imp=system("mysql  --user=$db_user --password=$db_pass $db_name < $db_file");
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bob-Villa
ID: 18843439
Well, it seems that I had 2 problems.
1. Even though mysql is in my server's path I needed to specify the full path to mysql (C:/mysql/bin/mysql)

2. Win* did not like the ' quotes surrounding my username/password.

using teraplane's system example I was able to see the system errors print to screen and it technically was the correct answer for the question posted.
0