Solved

POP3 and SMTP Configuration Help

Posted on 2007-03-29
7
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am attempting to setup POP3 services for outside netowork Email communication.  I have the POP3 virtual server running, POP3 setup in the firewall, and.. I have POP3 working on the outside for receiving.  Now.  How do I setup SMTP for sending from outside the network using POP3 for the reception?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Timmermans
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18818531
tn4712ee,

What type of firewall do you have?  Windows firewall or something else?  Are you using an email service or your own SMTP?  Are you asking how to setup SMTP sending in Outlook?

http://products.secureserver.net/email/email_outlook.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 18818555
We have a WatchGuard X700 running Fireware 8.3, behind that is a Exchange 2003 SP2 box.  I am trying to configure this box/firewall so I may access my Email via a pocket pc using POP3.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18820431
You will need to open ports 25 and 110 on the firewall, at least to the mail server.  You then to to configure Exchange to run POP3(if you have not done this already).  If not, it's pretty easy to do.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 18820845
Check and check.  Where I am running into problems is how to configure the outgoing  server propertieson the client machine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18824403
The outgoing server will be the public IP Address or public name of your mail server.   You will probably need to make sure the "My Server Requires Authentication" box is checked.  How do you currently have this setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 18825274
I did that, but I keep getting a connection error.   The receive side of things with POP3 works fine, just the SMTP send.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 18825971
Funny enough it works on the pocket pc phone just fine.  I was testing with Mozilla which was not.  Oh well.  Works for me.
0